Titanium Alloys Manufacturing

(Site Profile/Docket Number 249)

Location: Niagara Falls, New York

Also known as: Humphreys Gold Co., Titanium Alloys Mfg. Co., Div. Of National Lead, Titanium Alloy Metals, Titanium Pigment Co.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Titanium Alloys Manufacturing.

Classes Not Added to the SEC

  • All employees who worked in any area or building at Titanium Alloys Manufacturing from January 1, 1955, through December 31, 1956.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 190.

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Public Comments on Titanium Alloys Manufacturing Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Titanium Alloys Manufacturing Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (249) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Titanium Alloys Manufacturing documents.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015