Standard Oil Development Co. of NJ

(Site Profile/Docket Number 149)

Location: Linden, New Jersey

Also known as: Bayway, Exxon

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Standard Oil Development Co. of NJ.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All AWE employees of the Standard Oil Development Company in Linden, New Jersey, during the period from August 13, 1942 through December 31, 1945, while working for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the SEC.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 129

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Public Comments on Standard Oil Development Co. of NJ Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Standard Oil Development Co. of NJ Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (149) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Standard Oil Development Co. of NJ documents.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015