Reduction Pilot Plant

(Site Profile/Docket Number 074)

Location: Huntington, West Virginia

Also known as: Huntington Pilot Plant

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

There is currently one open/active SEC petition from Reduction Pilot Plant, Petition 253. The Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health has received the SEC Petition Evaluation Report from NIOSH, will review it, and will send its recommendation to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • No classes have been added to the SEC at this time.

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

  • Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program. At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information. Worker Outreach Activities for the Reduction Pilot Plant:

  • No worker outreach activities have been planned for the Reduction Pilot Plant at this time.

Pre-Decisional Document Policy

Please note that as part of the procedures and processes of the Advisory Board’s Work Groups, several kinds of pre-decisional documents may be developed. These pre-decisional documents, such as white papers, matrices, working drafts, etc., are distributed among Work Group members as research and background tools to facilitate discussion and deliberation. Although discussion during a public meeting may cover pre-decisional documents, these documents often are not further revised or finalized, and thus do not reflect the final determination or evaluation of the Advisory Board and its Work Groups. Additionally, some pre-decisional documents not otherwise posted on the website may contain sensitive information, which would require an interested party to obtain such documents by filing a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request with the CDC/ATSDR FOIA office at foiarequests@cdc.gov.

Technical Documents

If the energy employee’s personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins.

Technical Basis Documents (TBD)

Revision Includes: Corrected intake values in the last three rows of Table 5.M

Public Comments on Reduction Pilot Plant Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Reduction Pilot Plant Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (074) on all comments.

Comments Received

  • No discussion papers have been submitted on Reduction Pilot Plant at this time.

Document Archive for Red Pilot Plant

Page last reviewed: March 11, 2020