Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Extrusion Plant

(Site Profile/Docket Number 108)

Location: Ashtabula, Ohio

Also Known As: Reactive Metals, Inc., RMI

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from the Extrusion Plant.

Technical Documents

If the energy employee's personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins.

Site Profile

  • Summary of Extrusion Plant Site Information for Dose Reconstruction [2.8 MB (86 pages)]
    Revised March 7, 2017

    Revision Includes: Incorporates a rewrite of Section 3.0 - Occupational Medical X-rays, based on revisions to ORAUT-OTIB-0079, Rev. 01, Guidance on Assigning Occupational X Ray Dose Under EEOICPA for X-Rays Administered Off Site, and ORAUT-OTIB-0006, Rev. 04, Dose Reconstruction from Occupational Medical X-Ray Procedures. Revised Section 4.0 - Unmonitored and Environmental Dose, based on 2016 internal ORAUT and NIOSH comments for unmonitored and environmental dose. Revised Section 5.0 – Internal Dose, for referencing the Fernald Internal Dosimetry TBD section for recycled uranium. Revises neutron discussion, and resolved NIOSH comments from 2008 and 2016 to incorporate the external dosimetry data evaluation in Section 6.0 - External Dose. Revises Attachment E – External Data Evaluation of Doses, to give the 95th and 50th percentile doses to be used for unmonitored workers. Constitutes a total rewrite of the document.

Public Comments on the Extrusion Plant Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on the Extrusion Plant documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (108) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted.

Document Archive for the Extrusion Plant

Top