W.R. Grace and Company (Maryland)

(Site Profile/Docket Number 037)

Location: Curtis Bay, Maryland

Also known as: Davison Chemical Corp., Agri-Chemicals Div.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from W.R. Grace and Company (Maryland).

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All Atomic Weapons Employees who worked at any building or area at the facility owned by W.R. Grace and Company in Curtis Bay, Maryland, for the operational period from May 1, 1956 through January 31, 1958, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the Special Exposure Cohort.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 182

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

SEC Petitions Not Qualifying for Evaluation

In addition to the petition listed above, two additional petitions were received but did not qualify for evaluation. One did not meet the minimum petition requirements and the class defined in the other petition was already included in the SEC.

Public Comments on W.R. Grace and Company (Maryland) Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on W.R. Grace and Company (Maryland) Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (037) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on W.R. Grace and Company (Maryland) documents.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015