Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center

(Site Profile/Docket Number 253)

Location: Winchester, Massachusetts

Also known as: U.S. Public Health Service; N.E. Radiological Laboratory, Northeastern Radiological Health Laboratory, National Lead Co., AEC Raw Materials Development Laboratory

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

There are currently no open/active SEC petition from Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All employees of the Department of Energy, its predecessor agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors who worked at the Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center in Winchester, Massachusetts, from January 1, 1952, through December 31, 1961, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

    Note: This class was established from Petition 199

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Public Comments on Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center Documents

How to Submit Comments

Members of the public can provide comments on Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center documents. Comments should be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (253) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center documents.

Document Archive for Winchester Engineering and Analytical Center

Page last reviewed: June 15, 2021