Superior Steel Co.

(Site Profile/Docket Number 048)

Location: Carnegie, Pennsylvania

Also Known As: Copper Weld Inc., Lot and Block 102J210

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

There is currently one open/active SEC petition from Superior Steel Co., Petition 247. The Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health has received the SEC Petition Evaluation Report from NIOSH, will review it, and will send its recommendation to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Advisory Board Work Group on TBD 6000

This Work Group is responsible for the review of the specified TBDs and the Appendices that apply to specific work sites. The Work Group will also review reports developed by the Board’s contractor (SC&A) pertaining to these TBDs and the Appendices. They will assist NIOSH and SC&A in resolving issues that arise through the review process. The Work Group will make recommendations to the Board in cases where Appendices involve sites with SEC petitions.

Sites currently being considered by the Work Group include: General Steel Industries (GSI), Joslyn Manufacturing and Supply Co., and Superior Steel Co.

Meeting information (including agendas and transcripts) for this Work Group can be found on either the individual site pages or the Advisory Board and Public Meetings page.

Note: Baker Brothers, Bliss & Laughlin Steel, Simonds Saw and Steel Company sites were previously discussed by the TBD 6000 Work Group, but are not currently under discussion.

Work Group Members:

  • Paul L. Ziemer, Ph.D. (Chair)

  • Henry A. Anderson, M.D.

  • Josie Beach

Meeting Information:

Pre-Decisional Document Policy

Please note that as part of the procedures and processes of the Advisory Board’s Work Groups, several kinds of pre-decisional documents may be developed. These pre-decisional documents, such as white papers, matrices, working drafts, etc., are distributed among Work Group members as research and background tools to facilitate discussion and deliberation. Although discussion during a public meeting may cover pre-decisional documents, these documents often are not further revised or finalized, and thus do not reflect the final determination or evaluation of the Advisory Board and its Work Groups. Additionally, some pre-decisional documents not otherwise posted on the website may contain sensitive information, which would require an interested party to obtain such documents by filing a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request with the CDC/ATSDR FOIA office at foiarequests@cdc.gov.

Technical Documents

If the energy employee’s personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins

Technical Basis Documents

Advisory Board and NIOSH Discussions on Superior Steel Co.

The Superior Steel Co. discussion papers listed below are working documents prepared by NIOSH or its contractor for use in discussions with the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health or its Working Groups or Subcommittees. Draft, preliminary, interim, and white paper documents are not final NIOSH or Advisory Board (or their technical support and review contractors) positions unless specifically marked as such. These documents represent preliminary positions taken on technical issues prepared by NIOSH or its contractor. The discussion papers have been reviewed to identify and redact any information that is protected by the Privacy Act 5 USC §552a and have been cleared for distribution.

Public Comments on Superior Steel Co. Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Superior Steel Co. Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (048) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted.

Document Archive for Superior Steel Co.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015