Metals and Controls Corp.

(Site Profile/Docket Number 188)

Location: Attleboro, Massachusetts

Also known as: M & C, Texas Instruments, M&C Nuclear, Metals and Controls Nuclear Corp.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

There is one open/active SEC petition from Metals and Controls Corp.(Petition 236). The Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health has received the SEC Petition Evaluation Report from NIOSH, will review it, and will send its recommendation to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All Atomic Weapons Employees who worked at Metals and Controls Corp. in Attleboro, MA, from January 1, 1952 to December 31, 1967, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the SEC.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 149.

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Advisory Board Work Group on Metals and Controls Corp.

This Work Group is responsible for a review of the Metals and Controls Corp. Site Profile and a review of the Site Profile by the Board’s contractor (SC&A). The Work Group shall consider issues identified by SC&A concerning the Site Profile and shall assist NIOSH and SC&A in the resolution of such issues. The Work Group may recommend to the Board changes in the Site Profile as appropriate.

Work Group Members:

  • Josie Beach (Chair)

  • Henry A. Anderson, M.D.

  • David Kotelchuck, Ph.D., M.P.H.

  • Loretta Valerio

Meeting Information:

Pre-Decisional Document Policy

Please note that as part of the procedures and processes of the Advisory Board’s Work Groups, several kinds of pre-decisional documents may be developed. These pre-decisional documents, such as white papers, matrices, working drafts, etc., are distributed among Work Group members as research and background tools to facilitate discussion and deliberation. Although discussion during a public meeting may cover pre-decisional documents, these documents often are not further revised or finalized, and thus do not reflect the final determination or evaluation of the Advisory Board and its Work Groups. Additionally, some pre-decisional documents not otherwise posted on the website may contain sensitive information, which would require an interested party to obtain such documents by filing a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request with the CDC/ATSDR FOIA office at foiarequests@cdc.gov.

Advisory Board and NIOSH Discussions on Metals and Controls Corp.

The Metals and Controls Corp. discussion papers listed below are working documents prepared by NIOSH or its contractor for use in discussions with the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health or its Working Groups or Subcommittees. Draft, preliminary, interim, and white paper documents are not final NIOSH or Advisory Board (or their technical support and review contractors) positions unless specifically marked as such. These documents represent preliminary positions taken on technical issues prepared by NIOSH or its contractor.
The discussion papers have been reviewed to identify and redact any information that is protected by the Privacy Act 5 USC §552a and have been cleared for distribution.

Public Comments on Metals and Controls Corp. Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Metals and Controls Corp. Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:
NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (188) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Metals and Controls Corp. documents.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015