Horizons, Inc.

(Site Profile/Docket Number 118)

Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Also Known As: Celcon Metals Co., Lamotite, Inc.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by The Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Horizons, Inc.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) employees who worked at the Horizons, Inc. facility from January 1, 1952, through December 31, 1956, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

    Note: This class was established from Petition 94

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Petition 94
Steps in Petition Process: Petition Details:

Date Received

July 26, 2007

Date Qualified for Evaluation

October 11, 2007

Summary of Information in Petition

Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All workers

Period of Employment: January 1, 1944 through December 31, 1956; and January 1, 1957 through July 31, 2006 (residual period)

Note: The information above is what qualified for evaluation. During our evaluation of whether dose reconstructions can adequately be completed for the above job titles and period of employment, information may cause NIOSH to change some the dates or job titles/duties. Therefore, as this petition proceeds through the SEC petition process and if an SEC class is proposed, the proposed class may not exactly match the above information.

Copy of the Petition Received

July 26, 2007 pdf icon[1.2 MB (10 pages)]
(June 1, 1954 through June 30, 1959)

Federal Register Notice Announcing that a Horizons Inc. SEC Petition has met the Minimum Qualifications for Review and Evaluation

October 29, 2007 pdf icon[42 KB (1 page)]
(January 1, 1944 through December 31, 1956; and January 1, 1957 through July 31, 2006)

SEC Petition Evaluation Report

March 14, 2008 pdf icon[870 KB (41 pages)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Evaluation Report Sent to the Advisory Board

March 14, 2008
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Petition Discussed by the Advisory Board

The petition was discussed by the Advisory Board on April 7, 2008, during its regular meeting.

Note: Agendas and transcripts for Board meetings will be posted on the Advisory Board and Public Meetings page as soon as they become available.

Advisory Board Recommendation on SEC Petition

April 30, 2008 pdf icon[481 KB (2 pages)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

HHS Letters to Congress Regarding the SEC Petition

May 30, 2008 pdf icon[74 KB (6 pages)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

HHS Designation/Determination of Additional Members to the SEC

Designation:

May 30, 2008 pdf icon[58 KB (4 pages)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Note: A “designation” means that HHS is recommending a class be added to the SEC. A “determination” means that HHS is recommending a class not be added to the SEC.

Federal Register Notice: Designation/Determination Of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

Designation:

July 1, 2008 pdf icon[55 KB (2 pages)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Note: A “designation” will be published if there is a recommendation to add a class to the SEC. A “determination” will be published if there is a recommendation not to add a class to the SEC.

Effective Date for the SEC Class

June 29, 2008
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Note: This only applies if the class is added to the SEC.

Federal Register Notice: Final Effect of Designation of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

July 18, 2008 pdf icon[37 KB (1 page)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Note: This only applies if the class is added to the SEC.

Letter to DOL Regarding the Addition of a New Class of Employees to the SEC

July 2, 2008 pdf icon[28 KB (1 page)]
(January 1, 1952 through December 31, 1956)

Note: This only applies if the class is added to the SEC.

Public Comments on Horizons, Inc. Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Horizons, Inc. documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (118) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015