SAM Laboratories, Columbia University

(Site Profile/Docket Number 121)

Location: New York City, New York

Also known as: SAM Laboratories, Special Alloyed Materials Laboratories, Substitute Alloy Materials Laboratories

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by The Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from SAM Laboratories, Columbia University.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All employees of the Department of Energy (DOE), its predecessor agencies, and DOE contractors or subcontractors who worked in the Pupin, Schemerhorn, Havenmeyer, Nash, or Prentiss buildings at SAM (Special Alloyed or Substitute Alloy Materials) Laboratories of Columbia University in New York City, New York, from August 13, 1942, through December 31, 1947, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

    Note: This class was established from Petition 102

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Public Comments on SAM Laboratories, Columbia University Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on SAM Laboratories, Columbia University Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (121) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on SAM Laboratories, Columbia University documents.

Page last reviewed: June 15, 2021