Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE)

(Site Profile/Docket Number 076)

Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Also known as: Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU), Oak Ridge Institute for Nuclear Studies (ORINS)

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by The Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE).

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • Employees of the DOE predecessor agencies and their contractors or subcontractors who were monitored or should have been monitored while working at the Oak Ridge Institute of Nuclear Studies (ORINS) Cancer Research Hospital from May 15, 1950, through December 31, 1963, and who were employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days or in combination with work days within the parameters established for other classes of employees included in the SEC.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 33

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

SEC Petitions Not Qualifying for Evaluation

In addition to the petition listed above, two additional petitions were received but did not qualify for evaluation. One did not meet the minimum petition requirements and the class defined in the other petition was already included in the SEC.

Public Comments on Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE) Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE) Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (076) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE) documents.

Document Archive for Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education (ORISE)

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015