The Dayton Project

(Site Profile/Docket Number 088)

Location: Dayton, Ohio

Also known as: Old Schoolhouse, Runnymeade Playhouse, Units I, III and IV

Note: The Dayton Project in Ohio has been designated as a DOE facility. It replaced Monsanto Chemical Company, which was delisted as an AWE by the Department of Energy on February 6, 2012.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from The Dayton Project.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • Atomic Weapons Employer employees who were monitored or should have been monitored for exposure to ionizing radiation while working at Monsanto Chemical Company Units I, III, or IV in Dayton, Ohio, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days during the period from January 1, 1943, through December 31, 1949, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the SEC.

    Note: This class was established from Petition 49

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Public Comments on The Dayton Project Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on The Dayton Project documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (088) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on The Dayton Project documents.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015