Iowa Ordnance Plant

(Site Profile/Docket Number 025)

Location: Burlington, Iowa

Also Known As: Burlington Ordnance Plant, Iowa Army Ammunition Plant, Mason & Hanger, Silas Mason Co.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Iowa Ordnance Plant.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • Iowa Ordnance Plan (March 1949 through 1974) – Employees of the Department of Energy (DOE) or DOE contractors or subcontractors employed by the Iowa Army Ammunition Plant, Line 1, during the period from March 1949 through 1974 and who were employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters (excluding aggregate work day requirements) established for other classes of employees included in the SEC.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 6.

  • Iowa Ordnance Plant (Radiographer) – Department of Energy (DOE) employees or DOE contractor or subcontractor employees who worked as radiographers from May 1948 to March 1949 in support of Line 1 operations at the Iowa Army Ammunition Plant and who were employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring under this employment in combination with work days of employment occurring within the parameters (excluding aggregate work day requirements) established for other classes of employees included in the SEC.

    Note: This class was established by Petition 6.

Classes Not Added to the SEC

  • Iowa Ordnance Plant – The time period 1946-April 1948 is prior to the introduction of any radioactive materials or radiological procedures at Line 1 of IOP. For this class, NIOSH determined that no feasibility determination is necessary because members of the class received no radiation doses as covered by EEOICPA

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Worker Outreach Activities for the Iowa Ordnance Plant:

No activities are scheduled at this time.

Technical Documents

If the energy employee’s personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins.

Technical Basis Documents

Public Comments on Iowa Ordnance Plant Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Iowa Ordnance Plant Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (025) on all comments.

Comments Received

Document Archive for Iowa Ordnance Plant

  • Technical Basis Document for Atomic Energy Operations at the Iowa Army Ammunition Plant (IAAP)
    • Revised December 21, 2005 pdf icon[580 KB (19 pages)]

      Revision Includes: Significant changes based upon the feasibility determination by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. Incorporated comments received from the Office of General Counsel pertaining to reconstruction of medical X-ray procedures.

    • Revised December 21, 2005 pdf icon[580 KB (79 pages)]

      Revision Includes: Incorporated public comments and expanded time period for dose reconstructions to include early unmonitored workers. Changed document section order and formatting for conformance with typical Site Profiles. This was a major revision with significant changes throughout the document in methodology, assumptions based on new data, and other information. Incorporated comments from OCAS Associate Director for Science.

    • Approved April 16, 2004 pdf icon[1.5 MB (58 pages)]
Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015