Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

(Site Profile/Docket Number 055)

Location: Richland, Washington

Also known as: Battelle (PNL)

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker
Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible
use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Below are the Worker Outreach Activities for PNNL:

  • April 22, 2004
    Meeting with Paper, Allied-Industrial, Chemical and Energy Workers (PACE) Local #8-0369; Fluor Hanford-Hanford Guards Union Local #21

    Note: The Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Site Profile was introduced and discussed during the Hanford meeting.
    Final Minutes Cdc-pdf[49 KB (8 pages)]

Technical Documents

If the energy employee’s personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins.

Site Profile

Advisory Board and NIOSH Discussions on Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

The Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL) discussion papers listed below are working documents prepared by NIOSH or its contractor for use in discussions with the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health or its Working Groups or Subcommittees. Draft, preliminary, interim, and white paper documents are not final NIOSH or Advisory Board (or their technical support and review contractors) positions unless specifically marked as such. These documents represent preliminary positions taken on technical issues prepared by NIOSH or its contractor. The discussion papers have been reviewed to identify and redact any information that is protected by the Privacy Act 5 USC §552a and have been cleared for distribution.

Public Comments on Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL) Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL) Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (055) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL) documents.

Document Archive for Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

Site Profile

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015