NIOSH logo and tagline

Battelle Laboratories - West Jefferson

(Site Profile/Docket Number 179)

Location: Columbus, Ohio

Also Known As: Battelle Columbus Laboratories (BCL), Battelle Memorial Institute (BMI), West Jefferson Plutonium Facilities

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 “specified cancers,” and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Battelle Laboratories – West Jefferson.

Technical Documents

If the energy employee’s personal radiation information is incomplete, NIOSH will use other sources to estimate the radiation dose. This may involve using technical documents called Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins.

Site Profile

Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs) and Program Evaluation Reports (PERs)

NIOSH is committed to applying the best available science in dose reconstructions. In keeping with this commitment, completed cases with probabilities of causation less than 50% are reviewed as relevant new information becomes available. The results of these reviews are described in a Program Evaluation Report (PER). The PER details the effect, if any, of the new information on the completed dose reconstruction. If it appears that the new information may result in an increase in dose for a completed dose reconstruction with a probability of causation of less than 50%, NIOSH is committed to working with the Department of Labor to reopen and rework the dose reconstruction, as appropriate. A Program Evaluation Plan (PEP) describes plans for evaluating specific program details or issues.

Public Comments on Battelle Laboratories – West Jefferson Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Battelle Laboratories – West Jefferson Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226
Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (179) on all comments.

Comments Received

No comments on Battelle Laboratories – West Jefferson have been received at this time.

Document Archive for Battelle Laboratories – King Avenue

Technical Documents
  • Site Profile:

    • Revised: March 26, 2010 Cdc-pdf[2.3 MB (124 Pages)]

      Revision Includes: New site profile for the Battelle Memorial Institute sites in Columbus, Ohio (King Avenue) and West Jefferson, Ohio (West Jefferson). Incorporates formal internal and NIOSH review comments.

Page last reviewed: September 28, 2015