Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

1999 Adult Asthma Data: Prevalence Tables and Maps

Previous Table | Next Table

Table C5
Adult Self-Reported Current Asthma Prevalence Rate (Percent) and Prevalence (Number) by Race/Ethnicity and State: BRFSS 1999
StateRace and
Ethnicity
Sample
Size
Prevalence
(percent)
Standard
Error
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
Prevalence
(number)
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
AZWh non-Hisp1,3085.90.984.07.9143,01696,026190,005
Bl non-Hisp430.4   335  
Hispanic3084.11.650.87.333,1836,26960,098
Other non-Hisp723.8   5,054  
ARWh non-Hisp2,5426.90.625.78.1111,26291,081131,442
Bl non-Hisp2998.21.674.911.514,8988,77821,017
Hispanic709.43.881.617.14,2085437,872
Other non-Hisp7112.74.094.620.96,1772,03710,316
DCWh non-Hisp3895.71.173.48.07,5284,44810,608
Bl non-Hisp7847.51.075.49.618,13212,94423,319
Hispanic455.6   892  
Other non-Hisp336.5   900  
IDWh non-Hisp4,5358.00.556.99.163,82454,99572,652
Bl non-Hisp913.7   303  
Hispanic2335.61.901.89.32,3737174,029
Other non-Hisp1417.92.423.112.72,0107633,257
IAWh non-Hisp3,3497.60.566.58.7149,106127,078171,134
Bl non-Hisp426.7   1,823  
Hispanic5810.14.590.919.33,6411577,124
Other non-Hisp4511.35.580.122.64,35008,814
LAWh non-Hisp1,1104.00.652.75.383,03256,296109,768
Bl non-Hisp4417.21.564.210.360,50833,94287,073
Hispanic741.5   2,136  
Other non-Hisp319.5   6,694  
MEWh non-Hisp1,5908.20.816.69.872,41058,16586,655
Bl non-Hisp329.5   803  
Hispanic4211.7   3,228  
Other non-Hisp212.7   332  
MSWh non-Hisp1,4254.50.573.45.657,91143,50372,320
Bl non-Hisp6436.01.183.78.335,66121,50549,816
Hispanic434.4   1,931  
Other non-Hisp206.6   1,268  
MOWh non-Hisp3,8287.20.606.18.4254,489212,528296,451
Bl non-Hisp2138.11.854.511.825,85614,07637,637
Hispanic919.74.261.318.28,51970216,335
Other non-Hisp786.2   4,770  
NEWh non-Hisp2,4926.20.525.27.367,05355,96078,147
Bl non-Hisp638.43.281.915.02,1764493,904
Hispanic867.23.041.213.32,7383695,107
Other non-Hisp6010.44.192.118.83,6986316,765
NHWh non-Hisp1,1358.70.966.910.670,78955,38686,192
Hispanic4014.35.912.426.34,4015068,297
Other non-Hisp178.1   896  
PAWh non-Hisp3,0646.60.525.67.7517,343435,633599,054
Bl non-Hisp2606.22.381.510.944,2069,17179,242
Hispanic7317.64.688.326.939,80817,87361,743
Other non-Hisp533.0   4,749  
SCWh non-Hisp2,4436.00.534.97.0118,23397,470138,996
Bl non-Hisp8074.90.893.26.734,10921,86446,353
Hispanic905.3   4,433  
Other non-Hisp4111.8   4,613  
UTWh non-Hisp2,9237.70.626.58.996,67781,447111,907
Bl non-Hisp1014.0   792  
Hispanic1594.11.710.77.53,0434935,594
Other non-Hisp816.73.220.213.12,622415,203
VTWh non-Hisp2,9607.70.586.58.831,93827,10036,775
Bl non-Hisp1122.6   526  
Hispanic5115.76.333.028.41,0681032,032
Other non-Hisp4710.95.100.621.272201,446
WAWh non-Hisp3,0617.00.496.18.0252,974218,893287,056
Bl non-Hisp657.4   5,948  
Hispanic1626.42.112.210.612,2173,98820,446
Other non-Hisp1997.52.003.611.417,3418,10726,575
WIWh non-Hisp1,8957.30.715.98.6254,981205,205304,758
Bl non-Hisp1579.13.093.015.212,8324,21321,450
Hispanic457.1   6,136  
Other non-Hisp537.2   6,522  
WYWh non-Hisp2,1947.20.596.08.422,33718,72725,947
Bl non-Hisp134.3   82  
Hispanic1337.12.312.511.61,4304742,387
Other non-Hisp463.6   295  

Notes:
* CI denotes confidence interval.

Footnote 1: If values for the standard error and the 95% confidence intervals are not provided, the normal approximation to the binomial distribution does not apply because of the small sample size.

Footnote 2: When the sample size is less than 50, estimates are not precise and should be interpreted with caution.

Previous Table | Next Table

Top