Department of Health and Human Services with stylized eagle made up of silhouetted human faces C D C
Department of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Search NIOSH NIOSH Home NIOSH Topics Site Index Databases and Information Resources NIOSH Products Contact Us

NIOSH Program Area:

Radiation Dose Reconstruction

 

Harshaw Chemical Company
(Site Profile/Docket Number 087)

Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Also known as: Harshaw Filtrol Partners
                         Uranium Refinery

Site Profile


An Exposure Matrix for the Harshaw Chemical Company, Cleveland, Ohio
(Revised June 2, 2009)
this document in PDF PDF 1.3 MB (111 pages)

Revision Includes: Tables 5-6 and A-7 were modified and Figures A-3, A-4, A-5, A-8, A-9, and A-10 were replaced to correct an error in Rev 00. Figures A-1, A-2, A-6, and A-7 replaced to match the formatting of the modified figures. The footnote to Table B-25 was modified to clarify that the intakes listed are in terms of total alpha. The text in Section 5.9.5 was also modified to reflect this clarification. No comments were received as a result of formal internal review. Incorporates formal NIOSH review comments.

Top of Page

Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs)

NIOSH is committed to applying the best available science in dose reconstructions. In keeping with this commitment, completed cases with probabilities of causation less than 50% are reviewed as relevant new information becomes available. The results of these reviews are described in a Program Evaluation Report (PER). The PER details the effect, if any, of the new information on the completed dose reconstruction. If it appears that the new information may result in an increase in dose for a completed dose reconstruction with a probability of causation of less than 50%, NIOSH is committed to working with the Department of Labor to reopen and rework the dose reconstruction, as appropriate. A Program Evaluation Plan (PEP) describes plans for evaluating specific program details or issues.

  • PER 34: Harshaw Chemical Company TBD Revision
    this document in PDF PDF 15 KB (2 pages)

    Document Number: DCAS-PER-034 Rev-0

    About this Document: Determines affect of revising the Harshaw TBD on previously completed claims.

    Approved: December 9, 2011

    Summary: Several editorial changes and clarifications were included in the revision however these changes do not affect the estimated dose. Some changes may have decreased the dose but the only significant increase in the dose estimate is caused by an increase in the estimated intake rate for type S uranium from 12/1/1949 to 12/31/1953. The values are listed in Table 5-6 of both revisions.

Top of Page

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Below are the Worker Outreach Activities for Harshaw Chemical Company:

At the current time, worker outreach activities have not been scheduled.

Top of Page

Comments on Harshaw Chemical Company Documents

How to Submit Comments
Comments on Harshaw Chemical Company documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at NIOCINDOCKET@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to NIOSH Docket Office, Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45226. Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (087) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on the Harshaw Chemical Company Site Profile.

Top of Page

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information for Harshaw Chemical Company

Top of Page

Previous Versions of Harshaw Chemical Company Documents


An Exposure Matrix for the Harshaw Chemical Company, Cleveland, Ohio
(Approved August 17, 2007)
this document in PDF PDF 1.4 MB (114 pages)

Top of Page

Page last updated: December 15, 2011
Page last reviewed: August 25, 2014
Content Source: National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Division of Compensation Analysis and Support