Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

State and Territorial Data

State/TerritoryBirthsFertility RateDeathsDeath Rate
Sources: Births: Final Data for 2013 [PDF - 1.8 MB] and: Deaths: Final Data for 2013 [PDF - 1.7 MB]
Alabama58,16760.650,1891,038.3
Alaska11,44677.83,997543.7
Arizona85,60066.350,534762.6
Arkansas37,83265.930,4371028.5
California494,70562.0248,359647.9
Colorado65,00761.033,712639.9
Connecticut36,08552.729,632824.0
Delaware10,83160.37,967860.6
District of Columbia9,28853.34,719730.0
Florida215,40759.3181,112926.3
Georgia128,74861.675,088751.5
Hawaii18,98771.510,505748.2
Idaho22,38371.812,434771.3
Illinois156,93160.3103,401802.7
Indiana83,10264.360,716924.0
Iowa39,09467.128,948936.7
Kansas38,83969.525,414878.2
Kentucky55,68665.343,759995.6
Louisiana63,20167.343,270935.5
Maine12,77654.413,5471,019.9
Maryland71,95360.145,689770.6
Massachusetts71,78852.854,567815.3
Michigan113,48960.092,408933.8
Minnesota69,15965.940,987756.2
Mississippi38,63464.230,7031,026.4
Missouri75,29664.157,444950.4
Montana12,37767.29,511936.9
Nebraska26,09572.215,754843.1
Nevada35,03062.821,468769.4
New Hampshire12,39650.810,897823.4
New Jersey102,57559.671,403802.3
New Mexico26,35466.116,805805.9
New York236,98058.8150,919768.0
North Carolina119,00260.493,329846.1
North Dakota10,59975.36,233861.6
Ohio138,93662.7113,258978.8
Oklahoma53,36970.638,384996.8
Oregon45,15558.633,939863.6
Pennsylvania140,92158.4129,1231,010.8
Rhode Island10,80951.69,792931.2
South Carolina56,79560.644,582933.7
South Dakota12,24878.17,099840.2
Tennessee79,99262.163,406976.1
Texas387,34069.9179,183677.5
Utah50,95780.916,366564.2
Vermont5,97551.45,639899.9
Virginia102,14760.962,716759.2
Washington86,57762.651,264735.3
West Virginia20,82561.521,8431,178.0
Wisconsin66,64961.350,026871.1
Wyoming7,64469.34,516775.1
Puerto Rico36,48649.429,009802.4
Virgin Islands- - -- - -- - - - - -
Guam3,28595.9873544.3
American Samoa1,07783.7262478.8
Northern Marianas68651.7185361.5
 - - - Data not available.

More Data

Top