Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

State and Territorial Data

State/TerritoryBirthsFertility RateDeathsDeath Rate
Sources: Births: Final Data for 2012 [PDF - 1.0 MB] and: Deaths: Final Data for 2011 [PDF - 1.5 MB]
Alabama58,44860.948,6811,013.6
Alaska11,18775.93,849532.6
Arizona86,44167.548,381746.3
Arkansas38,34767.029,6531009.3
California503,75563.3239,942636.6
Colorado65,18762.032,563636.4
Connecticut36,35953.229,526824.6
Delaware11,02361.47,845864.8
District of Columbia9,39955.34,589742.6
Florida213,14859.0173,976912.9
Georgia130,28062.471,248725.9
Hawaii18,98071.69,923721.8
Idaho22,96374.112,027758.8
Illinois159,16060.9101,906791.9
Indiana83,22764.758,202893.1
Iowa38,70266.828,184920.4
Kansas40,34172.325,116874.7
Kentucky55,75865.442,626975.6
Louisiana62,64267.040,890893.8
Maine12,79853.913,007978.9
Maryland72,88360.843,745750.6
Massachusetts72,43953.553,710815.3
Michigan113,09159.689,508906.3
Minnesota68,77265.739,820745.0
Mississippi38,66964.229,278983.0
Missouri75,44664.355,848929.1
Montana12,11866.69,115913.1
Nebraska25,94272.315,476839.9
Nevada34,91163.020,343747.0
New Hampshire12,35250.310,823821.0
New Jersey104,23060.470,558799.9
New Mexico27,06867.816,452790.1
New York240,91659.7149,174766.4
North Carolina119,83161.079,882827.2
North Dakota10,10674.65,965872.2
Ohio138,48362.6111,427965.2
Oklahoma52,75170.537,175980.5
Oregon45,06759.032,788846.8
Pennsylvania142,51458.8128,2371006.3
Rhode Island10,92651.79,581911.3
South Carolina57,15561.442,072899.1
South Dakota12,10478.17,314887.5
Tennessee80,37162.660,541945.5
Texas382,72769.9168,640656.8
Utah51,46583.115,266541.9
Vermont6,00951.65,433867.3
Virginia103,01361.760,804751.0
Washington87,46363.549,691727.5
West Virginia20,82761.321,8671,178.6
Wisconsin67,29561.848,410847.5
Wyoming7,57269.54,387772.1
Puerto Rico38,90051.829,758802.8
Virgin Islands1,41569.6711672.1
Guam3,590104.7825516.9
American Samoa1,16389.0276500.0
Northern Marianas85362.9165316.3

More Data

Top