Erratum: Vol. 64, No. SS-10

Related Materials

In the Surveillance Summary “Abortion Surveillance — United States, 2012,” data on the number of known previous induced abortions for women having abortions in this reporting year were erroneously included for New York City. These estimates did not meet reporting standards and should have been excluded from this report. When corrected, among women with abortions in the reporting year, the proportion with no previous induced abortions increased, and the proportion with one or more previous induced abortions decreased.

On page 9, the last paragraph of the first column should have read “Data from the 37 areas that reported the number of previous abortions for women who obtained abortions in 2012 indicate that the majority (58.4%) had no previous abortions, 34.9% had one to two previous abortions, and 6.7% had three or more previous abortions (Table 17). Among the 30 reporting areas††††† that provided data for the relevant years of comparison (2003 versus 2007, 2008 versus 2012, and 2011 versus 2012), the percentage of women who had zero or one to two previous abortions was comparatively stable; there was an increase from 2003 to 2012 in the percentage of women who had three or more previous abortions, but the percentages leveled off from 2011 to 2012. Among the areas included in this comparison, 58.0%, 35.6%, and 6.4% of women had zero, one to two, or three or more previous abortions, respectively, in 2003; by contrast, 57.0%, 35.8%, and 7.2% of women had zero, one to two, or three or more previous abortions, respectively, in 2011, and 57.6%, 35.3%, and 7.2% of women had zero, one to two, or three or more previous abortions, respectively, in 2012.” New York City should have been included in the ††††† footnote, which lists reporting areas that were not included in these estimates.

In Table 17, the line for New York City should be deleted. For the total line, the numbers and percentages should have read 251,973 (58.4), 106,457 (24.7), 43,920 (10.2), 28,902 (6.7), 431,252 (96.8). The * footnote should have read “Data from 37 reporting areas; excludes 15 areas (California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York City, New York State, Vermont, Wisconsin, and Wyoming) that did not report, did not report by the number of previous induced abortions, or did not meet reporting standards.” The total in the ** footnote should have been 445,363.

Suggested citation for this article: Erratum: Vol. 64, No. SS-10. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2020;69:1834. DOI: icon.

MMWR and Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report are service marks of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
Use of trade names and commercial sources is for identification only and does not imply endorsement by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
References to non-CDC sites on the Internet are provided as a service to MMWR readers and do not constitute or imply endorsement of these organizations or their programs by CDC or the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. CDC is not responsible for the content of pages found at these sites. URL addresses listed in MMWR were current as of the date of publication.

All HTML versions of MMWR articles are generated from final proofs through an automated process. This conversion might result in character translation or format errors in the HTML version. Users are referred to the electronic PDF version ( and/or the original MMWR paper copy for printable versions of official text, figures, and tables.

Questions or messages regarding errors in formatting should be addressed to

View Page In:pdf icon PDF [62K]
Page last reviewed: December 3, 2020