Erratum: Vol. 67, No. 30

In the report “Progress Toward Poliomyelitis Eradication — Afghanistan, January 2017–May 2018,” multiple incorrect spellings occurred because of a spell-check error. The errors are corrected online.

The listing of authors originally read “Maureen Martinez, MPH1; Hemant Shukla, MD2; Meiland Ahmadi, MD3; Joanna Inulin, MD2; Mufti Sabari Widodo, MBBS2; Jamal Ahmed, MD2; Chukwuma Mbaeyi, DDS1; Jaime Jabra, PhD4; Derek Gerhardt, MPH1

The listing of authors should have read “Maureen Martinez, MPH1; Hemant Shukla, MD2; Maiwand Ahmadzai, MD3; Joanna Nikulin, MD2; Mufti Zubair Wadood, MBBS2; Jamal Ahmed, MD2; Chukwuma Mbaeyi, DDS1; Jaume Jorba, PhD4; Derek Ehrhardt, MPH1

The first paragraph of text under Immunization Activities on page 833 beginning with the third sentence originally read “Administrative OPV3 coverage (calculated by dividing the number of doses administered by the estimated target population) in 2017 ranged from 100% in the central provinces of Kapitsa and Panjsher to 24% and 9% in the southern provinces of Helmand and Kabul, respectively. The proportion of children aged 6–23 months nationally with NPAFP who never received OPV through routine immunization services or SIAs (i.e., “zero-dose” children) was approximately 1% during 2016–2017. High proportions of zero-dose children were reported in 2017 in Kabul (9%) and Kandahar (4%) provinces in the southern region, Kunar (8%) province in the eastern region, and Paktika (7%) province in the southeastern region.”

The sentences should have read “Administrative OPV3 coverage (calculated by dividing the number of doses administered by the estimated target population) in 2017 ranged from 100% in the central provinces of Kapisa and Panjsher to 24% and 9% in the southern provinces of Helmand and Zabul, respectively. The proportion of children aged 6–23 months nationally with NPAFP who never received OPV through routine immunization services or SIAs (i.e., “zero-dose” children) was approximately 1% during 2016–2017. High proportions of zero-dose children were reported in 2017 in Zabul (9%) and Kandahar (4%) provinces in the southern region, Kunar (8%) province in the eastern region, and Paktika (7%) province in the southeastern region.”


Suggested citation for this article: Erratum: Vol. 67, No. 30. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2018;67:903. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.15585/mmwr.mm6732a7external icon.

MMWR and Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report are service marks of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
Use of trade names and commercial sources is for identification only and does not imply endorsement by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
References to non-CDC sites on the Internet are provided as a service to MMWR readers and do not constitute or imply endorsement of these organizations or their programs by CDC or the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. CDC is not responsible for the content of pages found at these sites. URL addresses listed in MMWR were current as of the date of publication.

All HTML versions of MMWR articles are generated from final proofs through an automated process. This conversion might result in character translation or format errors in the HTML version. Users are referred to the electronic PDF version (https://www.cdc.gov/mmwr) and/or the original MMWR paper copy for printable versions of official text, figures, and tables.

Questions or messages regarding errors in formatting should be addressed to mmwrq@cdc.gov.

View Page In:pdf icon
Page last reviewed: August 16, 2018