Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Chlamydia Screening Percentages Reported by Commercial and Medicaid Plans by State and Year

Table: Percentage of sexually active female enrollees aged 16-25 years* who were screened for Chlamydia trachomatis infection by state and year – Healthcare Effectiveness Data and Information Set (HEDIS), United States, 2000-2008†

   

StateNo. of health plans reporting in 2008No. of sexually active enrollees in 2008Year
20002002200420062008
United States5852,759,81425.429.838.243.544.7
Alabama4------------
Alaska1------------
Arizona1143,38127.025.038.542.643.6
Arkansas56,258--------27.6
California41395,60632.238.747.352.952.2
Colorado1343,83827.629.643.942.346.8
Connecticut1454,32124.432.640.046.151.4
Delaware1116,38220.528.435.137.649.6
District of Columbia53,46737.639.750.352.673.2
Florida29115,95024.719.429.837.543.8
Georgia1271,81431.133.539.443.342.1
Hawaii613,884--47.0----56.2
Idaho836,497--25.0--27.233.6
Illinois1979,62716.119.426.331.335.2
Indiana1775,27817.920.831.138.034.9
Iowa1337,44619.820.226.029.434.5
Kansas1341,25217.720.723.329.736.8
Kentucky626,03519.522.930.735.536.3
Louisiana616,279--------32.0
Maine611,83526.027.1--43.739.5
Maryland1889,57832.539.748.550.250.5
Massachusetts18119,25921.534.144.851.357.1
Michigan2586,96230.633.440.644.950.1
Minnesota1660,03919.229.131.040.247.6
Mississippi4------------
Missouri1228,77117.330.342.341.437.1
Montana2------------
Nebraska3------------
Nevada711,205--29.137.047.846.1
New Hampshire510,965--28.236.242.946.3
New Jersey21113,34616.016.731.938.646.2
New Mexico1228,43137.332.635.544.648.7
New York35237,47327.531.640.147.351.2
North Carolina754,68019.721.628.134.736.2
North Dakota2------------
Ohio22166,65924.733.334.534.337.4
Oklahoma710,79910.615.4----28.2
Oregon931,79034.540.5--39.639.9
Pennsylvania22152,38119.824.330.437.945.2
Rhode Island‡712,72939.937.244.444.5--
South Carolina714,29919.021.224.726.833.6
South Dakota0------------
Tennessee1594,14319.220.340.342.739.7
Texas25145,90220.924.632.235.738.2
Utah66,938--14.217.719.626.5
Vermont‡58,194------41.4--
Virginia1282,57729.132.436.743.539.7
Washington4738,30233.335.443.547.540.5
West Virginia66,151----30.335.834.1
Wisconsin2154,30230.728.434.240.241.8
Wyoming1------------

* Age range for data collected by year: 16-26 for 2000/2002; 16-25 for 2004/2006; 16-24 for 2008

† Data not available for states with less than 5 participating health plans

‡ Number of health plans reporting/Number of sexually active enrollees reported for 2006

Figure. Percentage of sexually active female enrollees aged 16-25 years* who were screened for Chlamydia trachomatis infection, by health plan type and year - Healthcare Effectiveness Data and Information Set, United States, 2000-2008

graph - see table above for data

* Age range for data collected by year: 16-26 for 2000-2002; 16-25 for 2003-2007; 16-24 for 2008

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO