Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Westinghouse Electric Corp. (New Jersey)

(Site Profile/Docket Number 197)

Location: Bloomfield, New Jersey

Also known as: North American Phillips Lighting

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by The Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

There is one petition that was received for Westinghouse Electric Corp.--New Jersey (Petition 217), but it has not yet been determined if it qualifies for evaluation (in qualification review).

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All Atomic Weapons Employer employees who worked at Westinghouse Electric Corp., Bloomfield, New Jersey, from August 13, 1942 through December 31, 1949, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days, occurring either solely under this employment, or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees included in the SEC

    Note: This class was established by Petition 159

SEC Petitions Not Qualifying for Evaluation

In addition to the petition listed below, two additional petitions were received but did not qualify for evaluation. One did not meet the minimum petition requirements and the class defined in the other petition was already included in the SEC.

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Petitions

Petition 159Aug 13, 1942 to Dec 31, 1949

Petition 159
Steps in Petition Process: Petition Details:

Date Received

December 18, 2009

Date Qualified for Evaluation

December 18, 2009

Summary of Information in Petition

Location: Bloomfield, New Jersey

Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All Atomic Weapons Employer employees

Period of Employment: August 13, 1942 through December 31, 1949

Note: The information above is what qualified for evaluation. During our evaluation of whether dose reconstructions can adequately be completed for the above job titles and period of employment, information may cause NIOSH to change some the dates or job titles/duties. Therefore, as this petition proceeds through the SEC petition process and if an SEC class is proposed, the proposed class may not exactly match the above information.

Copy of the Petition Received

December 18, 2009 [141 KB (2 pages)]

Federal Register Notice Announcing that a Westinghouse Electric Corp. (New Jersey) SEC Petition has met the Minimum Qualifications for Review and Evaluation

December 30, 2009[48 KB (2 pages)]

SEC Petition Evaluation Report

January 15, 2010[98KB (20 pages)]

Evaluation Report Sent to the Advisory Board

January 20, 2010

Petition Discussed by the Advisory Board

The petition was discussed by the Advisory Board on February 11, 2010, during its regular meeting.

Advisory Board Recommendation on SEC Petition

March 5, 2010[32 KB (2 pages)]

HHS Letters to Congress Regarding the SEC Petition

April 5, 2010[77 KB (10 pages)]

HHS Designation of Additional Members to the SEC

April 5, 2010[34 KB (5 pages)]

Federal Register Notice: Designation Regarding a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

April 28, 2010[40 KB (1 page)]

Note: A "designation" will be published if there is a recommendation to add a class to the SEC. A "determination" will be published if there is a recommendation not to add a class to the SEC.

Effective Date for the SEC Class

May 5, 2010

Federal Register Notice: Final Effect of Determination of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

May 18, 2010[40 KB (1 page)]

Letter to DOL Regarding the Addition of a New Class of Employees to the SEC

May 7, 2010[18 KB (1 page)]

Public Comments on Westinghouse Electric Corp. (New Jersey) Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Westinghouse Electric Corp. (New Jersey) Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (197) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Westinghouse Electric Corp. (New Jersey) documents.

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO