Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Kellex/Pierpont

(Site Profile/Docket Number 127)

Location: Jersey City, New Jersey

Also Known As: Kellex Corp., Vitro Corp of America

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Kellex/Pierpont.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • Atomic Weapons Employer (AWE) employees who worked at the Kellex/ Pierpont facility in Jersey City, New Jersey, from January 1, 1943, through December 31, 1953, for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

    This class was established by Petition 100.

SEC Petitions Not Qualifying for Evaluation

In addition to the petition below, one additional petition was received but did not qualify for evaluation because the petitioner withdrew the petition.

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Petitions

Petition 100Jan 1, 1943 to Dec 31, 1953

Petition 100
Steps in Petition Process: Petition Details:
Date Received

October 22, 2007

Date Qualified for Evaluation

October 23, 2007

Summary of Information in Petition

Location: Jersey City, New Jersey

Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All workers

Period of Employment: January 1, 1943 to December 31, 1953

Note: The information above is what qualified for evaluation. During our evaluation of whether dose reconstructions can adequately be completed for the above job titles and period of employment, information may cause NIOSH to change some the dates or job titles/duties. Therefore, as this petition proceeds through the SEC petition process and if an SEC class is proposed, the proposed class may not exactly match the above information.

Copy of the Petition Received

October 22, 2007 [300 KB (3 pages)]

Federal Register Notice Announcing that a Kellex/Pierpont SEC Petition has met the Minimum Qualifications for Review and Evaluation

November 19, 2007 [42 KB (1 page)]

SEC Petition Evaluation Report

SEC Petition Evaluation Report for the Kellex/Pierpont [285 KB (21 pages)]
February 27, 2008

Petition Discussed by the Advisory Board

The petition was discussed by the Advisory Board on April 8, 2008, during its regular meeting.

Note: the agenda for this meeting is available on the Advisory Board and Public Meetings page.

Advisory Board Recommendation on SEC Petition

April 30, 2008 [472 KB (2 pages)]

HHS Letters to Congress Regarding the SEC Petition

May 30, 2008 [75 KB (6 pages)]

HHS Designation of Additional Members to the SEC

Designation

Federal Register Notice: Designation/Determination Regarding a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

Designation

Note: A "designation" will be published if there is a recommendation to add a class to the SEC. A "determination" will be published if there is a recommendation not to add a class to the SEC.

Effective Date for the SEC Class

June 29, 2008

Federal Register Notice: Final Effect of Designation of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

July 21, 2008 [51 KB (2 pages)]

Letter to DOL Regarding the Addition of a New Class of Employees to the SEC

July 2, 2008 [34 KB (1 page)]

Note: this only applies if the class is added to the SEC.

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Worker Outreach Activities for the Kellex/Pierpont:

No activities are scheduled at this time.

Public Comments on Kellex/Pierpont Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Kellex/Pierpont Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (127) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted.

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO