Department of Health and Human Services with stylized eagle made up of silhouetted human faces
Department of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Search NIOSH NIOSH Home NIOSH Topics Site Index Databases and Information Resources NIOSH Products Contact Us

NIOSH Program Area:

Radiation Dose Reconstruction

 

Combustion Engineering
(Site Profile/Docket Number 117)

Location: Windsor, Connecticut

Also known as: Asea Brown Boveri

Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs)

NIOSH is committed to applying the best available science in dose reconstructions. In keeping with this commitment, completed cases with probabilities of causation less than 50% are reviewed as relevant new information becomes available. The results of these reviews are described in a Program Evaluation Report (PER). The PER details the effect, if any, of the new information on the completed dose reconstruction. If it appears that the new information may result in an increase in dose for a completed dose reconstruction with a probability of causation of less than 50%, NIOSH is committed to working with the Department of Labor to reopen and rework the dose reconstruction, as appropriate. A Program Evaluation Plan (PEP) describes plans for evaluating specific program details or issues.

At the current time, no PERs or PEPs specific to Combustion Engineering have been developed. However, we have developed PERs and PEPs that pertain to multiple sites. To view all PERs and PEPs that have been developed, please refer to the Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs) page.

Top of Page

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Below are the Worker Outreach Activities for Combustion Engineering:

At the current time, worker outreach activities have not been scheduled.

Top of Page

Comments on Combustion Engineering Documents

How to Submit Comments
Comments on Combustion Engineering documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at NIOCINDOCKET@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to NIOSH Docket Office, Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45226. Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (117) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Combustion Engineering documents.

Top of Page

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information for Combustion Engineering

Top of Page

Page last updated: May 14, 2008
Page last reviewed: August 10, 2013
Content Source: National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Division of Compensation Analysis and Support