Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory

(Site Profile/Docket Number 142)

Location: Middletown, Connecticut

Also Known As: Connecticut Advanced Nuclear Engineering Lab, Pratt and Whitney Corp., United Aircraft Corp.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory.

Class(es) Added to the SEC

  • All employees of the Department of Energy (DOE), its predecessor agencies, and DOE contractors or subcontractors who worked at the Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory in Middletown, CT, from January 1, 1958 through December 31, 1965 for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days occurring either solely under this employment or in combination with work days within the parameters established for one or more other classes of employees in the Special Exposure Cohort.

    Note: This class was established from Petition 124

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Petitions

Petition 124Jan 1958 to Dec 1960

Petition 124
Steps in Petition Process: Petition Details:
Date Received

August 1, 2008

Date Qualified for Evaluation

August 1, 2008

Summary of Information in Petition

Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All employees

Period of Employment: January 1958 through December 1960

Note: The information above is what qualified for evaluation. During our evaluation of whether dose reconstructions can adequately be completed for the above job titles and period of employment, information may cause NIOSH to change some the dates or job titles/duties. Therefore, as this petition proceeds through the SEC petition process and if an SEC class is proposed, the proposed class may not exactly match the above information.

Copy of the Petition Received

August 1, 2008 [152 KB (2 pages)]

Federal Register Notice Announcing that a Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory SEC Petition has met the Minimum Qualifications for Review and Evaluation

August 15, 2008 [86 KB (1 page)]

SEC Petition Evaluation Report

August 14, 2008 [94 KB (32 pages)]
August 14, 2008

Evaluation Report Sent to the Advisory Board

August 15, 2008

Petition Discussed by the Advisory Board

The petition was discussed by the Advisory Board at it September 2-4, 2008, meeting.

Note: the agenda for this meeting is available on the Advisory Board and Public Meetings page.

Advisory Board Recommendation on SEC Petition

September 23, 2008 [102 KB (2 pages)]

HHS Letters to Congress Regarding the SEC Petition

October 24, 2008 [332 KB (10 pages)]

HHS Designation of Additional Members to the SEC

October 24, 2008 [213 KB (5 pages)]

Federal Register Notice: Designation/Determination Regarding a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

December 12, 2008 [75 KB (1 page))]

Note: A "designation" will be published if there is a recommendation to add a class to the SEC. A "determination" will be published if there is a recommendation not to add a class to the SEC.

Effective Date for the SEC Class

November 23, 2008

Federal Register Notice: Final Effect of Designation of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

December 10, 2008 [20 KB (1 page)]

Letter to DOL Regarding the Addition of a New Class of Employees to the SEC

December 4, 2008 [20 KB (1 page)]

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Worker Outreach Activities for the Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory:

No activities are scheduled at this time.

Public Comments on Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Connecticut Aircraft Nuclear Engine Laboratory Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (142) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted.

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO