Department of Health and Human Services with stylized eagle made up of silhouetted human faces C D C
Department of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Search NIOSH NIOSH Home NIOSH Topics Site Index Databases and Information Resources NIOSH Products Contact Us

NIOSH Program Area:

Radiation Dose Reconstruction

 

Allied Chemical Corporation
(Site Profile/Docket Number 067)

Location: Metropolis, Illinois

Also known as: General Chemical Division

Site Profile

Site Profile for Allied Chemical Corporation Plant
(Revised May 5, 2014)
this document in PDF PDF 677 KB (42 pages)

Revision Includes: Adds text in Section 5.0 and to incorporate changes to Table 5-2 based on ORAUT-OTIB-0070, Revision 01. Revises Sections 2.3, 2.4, 2.5, 2.7, 3.0, 3.2, 4.0, and 5.0, including Tables 5-1 and 5-3, as indicated pursuant to recommendations in Report-SCA-TR-SP2011-0012-PA. Replaces text in Section 1.0 and conformed to standard presentation. Includes editorial changes. Incorporates formal internal and NIOSH review comments.

Top of Page

Technical Information Bulletins (TIBs)

At the current time, there are no TIBs for Allied Chemical Corporation.

Top of Page

Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs)

NIOSH is committed to applying the best available science in dose reconstructions. In keeping with this commitment, completed cases with probabilities of causation less than 50% are reviewed as relevant new information becomes available. The results of these reviews are described in a Program Evaluation Report (PER). The PER details the effect, if any, of the new information on the completed dose reconstruction. If it appears that the new information may result in an increase in dose for a completed dose reconstruction with a probability of causation of less than 50%, NIOSH is committed to working with the Department of Labor to reopen and rework the dose reconstruction, as appropriate. A Program Evaluation Plan (PEP) describes plans for evaluating specific program details or issues.

At the current time, no PERs or PEPs specific to Allied Chemical Corporation have been developed. However, we have developed PERs and PEPs that pertain to multiple sites. To view all PERs and PEPs that have been developed, please refer to the Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs) page.

Top of Page

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Below are the Worker Outreach Activities for Allied Chemical Corporation:

  • June 22, 2006
    Meeting with United Steelworkers of America (USW) Local 7-669, Metropolis, IL

    Final Minutes
    this document in PDF PDF 56 KB (7 pages)

  • February 10, 2005
    Meeting with PACE 6-669, Metropolis, IL

    Final Minutes
    this document in PDF PDF 66 KB (5 pages)

Top of Page

Advisory Board and NIOSH Comments and Discussion Papers on Allied Chemical Corporation

How to Submit Comments
Comments on Allied Chemical Corporation documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at NIOCINDOCKET@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to NIOSH Docket Office, Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45226. Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (067) on all comments.

Comments Received

Top of Page

Public Comments on Allied Chemical Corporation Documents

How to Submit Comments
Comments on Allied Chemical Corporation documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at NIOCINDOCKET@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (067) on all comments.

Comments Received

No comments on Allied Chemical Corporation documents have been received at this time.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information for Allied Chemical Corporation


Top of Page

Previous Versions of Allied Chemical Corporation Documents


Site Profile for Allied Chemical Plant

  • Revised October 1, 2007
    this document in PDF PDF 351 KB (34 pages)

    Revision Includes: Initiated to add text in Section 2.0 and remove information regarding nonuranium radionuclides in Sections 3.0 and 5.0 to incorporate SEC evaluation report recommendation to not reconstruct nonuranium internal dose. Moved Figure 2-1. Incorporates formal internal and NIOSH review comments. Added reference for employee statement regarding X-rays. Constitutes a total rewrite of the document. The recently designated residual period is identified. Section 5.0, Estimating Exposures From Residual Radioactivity, expanded to address dose reconstruction methodologies for exposures received during the residual period. Added Attributions and Annotations section and additional references.

  • Approved February 1, 2006
    this document in PDF PDF 278 KB (28 pages)

Top of Page

Page last updated: May 16, 2014
Page last reviewed: August 25, 2014
Content Source: National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Division of Compensation Analysis and Support