Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division

(Site Profile/Docket Number 212)

Location: Cheswick, Pennsylvania

Also known as: Westinghouse Commercial Manufacturing

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division.

SEC Petitions Not Qualifying for Evaluation

Two petitions were received but did not meet the minimum petition requirements.

Advisory Board and NIOSH Comments and Discussion Papers on Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division

The Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division discussion papers listed below are working documents prepared by NIOSH or its contractor for use in discussions with the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health or its Working Groups or Subcommittees. Draft, preliminary, interim, and white paper documents are not final NIOSH or Advisory Board (or their technical support and review contractors) positions unless specifically marked as such. These documents represent preliminary positions taken on technical issues prepared by NIOSH or its contractor.

The discussion papers have been reviewed to identify and redact any information that is protected by the Privacy Act 5 USC §552a and have been cleared for distribution.

Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs) and Program Evaluation Reports (PERs)

NIOSH is committed to applying the best available science in dose reconstructions. In keeping with this commitment, completed cases with probabilities of causation less than 50% are reviewed as relevant new information becomes available. The results of these reviews are described in a Program Evaluation Report (PER). The PER details the effect, if any, of the new information on the completed dose reconstruction. If it appears that the new information may result in an increase in dose for a completed dose reconstruction with a probability of causation of less than 50%, NIOSH is committed to working with the Department of Labor to reopen and rework the dose reconstruction, as appropriate. A Program Evaluation Plan (PEP) describes plans for evaluating specific program details or issues.

To view all PERs and PEPs that have been developed, please refer to the Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs) page.

  • DCAS-PER-052 Rev-0: Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division [35 KB (2 pages)]

    March 25, 2014

    About this Document: Determines the effect on previously completed claims due to new information found for the Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division site.

    Summary: Additional air samples were discovered. As a result of analyzing the additional samples, the calculated intakes increased significantly. NIOSH will request the return of the claims that would now result in a probability of causation greater than 50%. NIOSH will provide the Department of Labor with the list of all the claims evaluated under this PER.

Public Comments on Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (212) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Westinghouse Nuclear Fuels Division documents.

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO