Department of Health and Human Services with stylized eagle made up of silhouetted human faces C D C
Department of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Search NIOSH NIOSH Home NIOSH Topics Site Index Databases and Information Resources NIOSH Products Contact Us

NIOSH Program Area:

Radiation Dose Reconstruction

 

Metallurgical Laboratory
(Site Profile/Docket Number 151)

Location: Chicago, Illinois

Also known as: Eckhardt Hall (+ West Stands, New Chem. Lab and Annex, Ryerson
                         Physical Lab, Kent Chem. Lab)
                         Met Lab

Program Evaluation Reports (PERs) and Program Evaluation Plans (PEPs)

NIOSH is committed to applying the best available science in dose reconstructions. In keeping with this commitment, completed cases with probabilities of causation less than 50% are reviewed as relevant new information becomes available. The results of these reviews are described in a Program Evaluation Report (PER). The PER details the effect, if any, of the new information on the completed dose reconstruction. If it appears that the new information may result in an increase in dose for a completed dose reconstruction with a probability of causation of less than 50%, NIOSH is committed to working with the Department of Labor to reopen and rework the dose reconstruction, as appropriate. A Program Evaluation Plan (PEP) describes plans for evaluating specific program details or issues.

  • Program Evaluation Report: Metallurgical Laboratory
    this document in PDF PDF 42 KB (1 page)

    Document Number: DCAS-PER-044 Rev-0

    Approved: May 16, 2013

    About this Document: New document to determine the effect on previously completed claims due to changes to Metallurgical Laboratory dose reconstructions.

    Summary: With only one claim potentially affected by previous changes, the dose was recalculated for that claim using all currently approved methods. As a result of this recalculation, the probability of causation remained below 50%.

Top of Page

Worker Outreach Activities

Based on a recommendation from the Advisory Board to provide workers and site experts with opportunities to participate in developing the technical documents used in dose reconstruction, NIOSH established a Worker Outreach Program.

At Worker Outreach Meetings, current and former DOE and AWE employees have opportunities to obtain information about Site Profiles, Technical Basis Documents, and Technical Information Bulletins, and to provide information for consideration and possible use in dose reconstruction. This process is valuable to ensure that the technical documents used in dose reconstruction contain correct and useful information.

Below are the Worker Outreach Activities for Metallurgical Laboratory:

At the current time, worker outreach activities have not been scheduled.

Top of Page

Advisory Board and NIOSH Comments and Discussion Papers on Metallurgical Laboratory

The Metallurgical Laboratory discussion papers listed below are working documents prepared by NIOSH or its contractor for use in discussions with the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health or its Working Groups or Subcommittees. Draft, preliminary, interim, and white paper documents are not final NIOSH or Advisory Board (or their technical support and review contractors) positions unless specifically marked as such. These documents represent preliminary positions taken on technical issues prepared by NIOSH or its contractor.

The discussion papers have been reviewed to identify and redact any information that is protected by the Privacy Act 5 USC 552a and have been cleared for distribution.

Top of Page

Public Comments on Metallurgical Laboratory Documents

How to Submit Comments
Comments on Metallurgical Laboratory documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by e-mail at NIOCINDOCKET@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to NIOSH Docket Office, Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45226. Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (151) on all comments.

Comments Received

Top of Page

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information for Metallurgical Laboratory

Top of Page

Page last updated: April 16, 2014
Page last reviewed: August 25, 2014
Content Source: National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Division of Compensation Analysis and Support