Skip directly to local search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Mathieson Chemical Co.

(Site Profile/Docket Number 239)

Location: Pasadena, Texas

Also known as: Pasadena Chemical Corp., Olin Mathieson Chemical Co., Mobil Mining and Minerals Co.

Special Exposure Cohort Petition Information

The Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) is a unique category of employees established by the Act (42 CFR Part 83). Claims compensated under the SEC do not have to go through the dose reconstruction process. To qualify for compensation under the SEC, a covered employee must meet specific requirements (e.g., must have at least one of 22 "specified cancers," and have worked for a specified time period at one of the SEC sites). Classes of employees and work sites can be considered for addition to the SEC through a NIOSH petition process. More information about the Special Exposure Cohort can be found on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Open/Active SEC Petitions

To date, there are no open/active SEC petitions from Mathieson Chemical Co..

Classes Not Added to the SEC

  • Mathieson Chemical Co., Pasadena Texas - On March 18, 2011, a Federal Register Notice was published announcing that a Mathieson Chemical Co. SEC Petition met the minimum qualifications for review and evaluation. On May 26, 2011, the Department of Energy (DOE) published a Federal Register Notice that de-listed Mathieson Chemical Co. as an AWE facility (DOE is granted authority to designate and amend the covered facilities of EEOICPA). Based on the DOE determination that Mathieson Chemical Co. is not a covered facility under EEOICPA, the SEC class that previously qualified no longer meets the minimum requirements for review and evaluation. The petition has been closed and no further action on the petition will occur.

    DOE Notice of Revision to the List of Covered Facilities [41 KB (1 page)]

Petitions Qualified for Evaluation

Below is a list of the petitions that qualified for evaluation. Select a petition on the list to view the table for that particular petition.

Petitions

Petition 1831951 through Oct 2009

Petition 183
Steps in Petition Process: Petition Details:

Date Received

January 24, 2011

Date Qualified for Evaluation

March 9, 2011

Summary of Information in Petition

Location: Pasadena, Texas

Job Titles and/or Job Duties: All employees

Period of Employment: 1951 through October 2009

Note: The information above is what qualified for evaluation. During our evaluation of whether dose reconstructions can adequately be completed for the above job titles and period of employment, information may cause NIOSH to change some the dates or job titles/duties. Therefore, as this petition proceeds through the SEC petition process and if an SEC class is proposed, the proposed class may not exactly match the above information.

Copy of the Petition Received

January 24, 2011 [160 KB (7 pages)]

Attachments:

Federal Register Notice Announcing that a Mathieson Chemical Co. SEC Petition has met the Minimum Qualifications for Review and Evaluation

March 18, 2011 [49 KB (2 pages)]

Note: On May 26, 2011, the Department of Energy (DOE) published a Federal Register Notice that de-listed Mathieson Chemical Co. as an AWE facility (DOE is granted authority to designate and amend the covered facilities of EEOICPA). Based on the DOE determination that Mathieson Chemical Co. is not a covered facility under EEOICPA, the SEC class that previously qualified no longer meets the minimum requirements for review and evaluation. The petition has been closed and no further action on the petition will occur.

SEC Petition Evaluation Report

Not Applicable

Petition Discussed by the Advisory Board

Not Applicable

Advisory Board Recommendation on SEC Petition

Not Applicable

HHS Letters to Congress Regarding the SEC Petition

Not Applicable

HHS Designation of Additional Members to the SEC

Not Applicable

Federal Register Notice: Designation of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

Not Applicable

Effective Date for the SEC Class

Not Applicable

Federal Register Notice: Final Effect of Designation of a Class of Employees for Addition to the Special Exposure Cohort

Not Applicable

Letter to DOL Regarding the Addition of a New Class of Employees to the SEC

Not Applicable

Public Comments on Mathieson Chemical Co. Documents

How to Submit Comments

Comments on Mathieson Chemical Co. Documents can be submitted to the NIOSH Docket Officer electronically by email at nioshdocket@cdc.gov or printed comments can be mailed to:

NIOSH Docket Office
Robert A. Taft Laboratories, MS-C34
1090 Tusculum Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45226

Please include the Site Profile/Docket Number (239) on all comments.

Comments Received

At this time, no comments have been submitted on Mathieson Chemical Co. documents.

 
Contact DCAS:
Contact Us:
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Road Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC–INFO