Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

2012 Water Fluoridation Statistics

These statistics were prepared using water system data reported by states to the CDC Water Fluoridation Reporting System as of December 31, 2012, and the US Census Bureau state population estimates for 2012.
 

National Water Fluoridation Statistics

Total US population, peoplea313,914,040
US population on community water systems (CWS), peopleb282,534,910
Total US population on fluoridated drinking water systems, peopleb210,655,401
Percentage of US population receiving fluoridated waterc67.1%
Percentage of US population on CWS receiving fluoridated waterd74.6%
Total number of CWS in United Statesb52,734
Number of CWS providing fluoridated waterb18,502
Number of CWS adjusting fluorideb5,999
Number of CWS consecutive to systems with optimal fluoride levelsb6,342
Number of CWS with naturally occurring fluoride at or above optimal levelsb,e6,151
Population served by CWS with naturally occurring fluoride at or above optimal levelsb,e11,116,202

State Fluoridation Percentage Calculations and States Ranked by Fluoridation Percentage

StatePeople receiving fluoridated waterPeople served by CWS%Rank
United States210,655,401282,534,91074.6%
Alabamaf3,781,6074,822,02378.4%23
Alaska361,240682,52852.9%41
Arizona3,199,0685,536,32457.8%38
Arkansas1,785,6792,669,48566.9%33
Californiaf,g,h24,215,23438,041,43063.7%34
Coloradof3,757,6945,187,58272.4%28
Connecticut2,350,5322,603,37790.3%14
Delaware705,824818,11086.3%19
District of Columbia595,000595,000100%

Florida13,371,26217,149,72478.0%24
Georgiaf9,551,7939,919,94596.3%6
Hawaii139,5981,290,54910.8%50
Idaho395,8631,097,33236.1%46
Illinoisf12,682,54312,875,25598.5%3
Indiana4,342,2734,582,49694.8%8
Iowa2,555,5932,778,89492.0%12
Kansas1,719,5032,702,45263.6%Tied for 35
Kentuckyf4,375,0264,380,41599.9%1
Louisianaf1,996,5684,601,89343.4%45
Maine527,163664,06379.4%22
Maryland5,060,3795,204,15597.2%4
Massachusettsf4,681,0386,646,14470.4%31
Michigan7,218,6707,999,85990.2%15
Minnesota4,134,6634,184,75398.8%2
Mississippif1,738,4782,984,92658.2%37
Missouri3,994,3425,226,36076.4%26
Montana252,299788,80532.0%47
Nebraska1,015,0941,425,66471.2%30
Nevada1,870,6982,544,07973.5%27
New Hampshire383,333832,63146.0%43
New Jersey1,206,2708,288,71514.6%49
New Mexico1,210,8771,571,60077.0%25
New York12,989,48818,094,45271.8%29
North Carolina6,164,8477,042,65587.5%18
North Dakota612,560633,64596.7%5
Ohio9,716,28910,537,95792.2%11
Oklahoma2,486,7183,548,05770.1%32
Oregon833,5573,688,54022.6%48
Pennsylvania5,885,39010,780,14654.6%40
Rhode Island837,549997,82483.9%20
South Carolina3,602,9563,839,52693.8%9
South Dakota646,671690,75993.6%10
Tennessee5,229,4615,826,86689.7%16
Texas20,002,50625,113,65679.6%21
Utah1,384,6382,676,44851.7%42
Vermont252,920450,48356.1%39
Virginia6,159,7376,416,76096.0%7
Washington3,515,7975,525,84063.6%Tied for 35
West Virginia1,365,6971,499,74991.1%13
Wisconsin3,597,5254,025,75689.4%17
Wyoming195,891449,22343.6%44


Footnotes

a. Census Population Count 2012. Annual Estimates of the Population for the United States, Regions, States, and Puerto Rico: April 1, 2010, to July 1, 2012, (NST-EST2012-01). Source: US Census Bureau, Population Division. Release Date: December 2012. Available at http://www.census.gov/popest/data/intercensal/state/state2012.html.

b. Reported in CDC Water Fluoridation Reporting System (WFRS). For purposes of this report, a water system is considered a community water system if so designated by the state drinking water administrator in accordance with the regulatory requirements of the US Environmental Protection Agency. In general, public water systems provide water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances to at least 15 service connections, or serve an average of at least 25 people for at least 60 days a year. A community water system is a public water system that supplies water to the same population year-round. Available at http://water.epa.gov/infrastructure/drinkingwater/pws/factoids.cfm.

c. Fluoridated population divided by total population.

d. Fluoridated population divided by population served by community water systems.

e. The increase from 2010 to 2012 in the population served by CWS with naturally occurring fluoride at or above optimal levels is due in part to two changes: 1) several states have improved the completeness and accuracy of their data for the natural fluoride concentration of community water systems and 2) some states had implemented the proposed recommendation of 0.7mg/L as the optimal concentration of fluoride in drinking water by December 31, 2012. See Federal Register Notice. Available at https://federalregister.gov/a/2011-637.

f . Population served by CWS exceeded the US Census state population estimate; number of people was reduced by the ratio of the population estimate to the CWS population estimate.

g. Complete data were not available from WFRS; state provided additional information.

h. California is developing new methodology to describe the fluoridated status of water systems that draw water from multiple sources (e.g., ground water, surface water). This report does not reflect California’s new methodology.

Additional Resources


More detail on U.S. Census Bureau estimates can be found at Calculating Fluoridation Statistics

Historical fluoridation statistics are available at Reference Statistics

 Top of Page

Top