Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home
Share
Compartir

1999 Adult Asthma Data: Prevalence Tables and Maps

Previous Table | Next Table

Table L6
Adult Self-Reported Lifetime Asthma Prevalence Rate (Percent) and Prevalence (Number) by Education and State: BRFSS 1999
StateEducationSample
Size
Prevalence
(percent)
Standard
Error
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
Prevalence
(number)
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
AZHS Nongrad1733.71.460.86.613,1072,85423,359
HS Grad6147.41.574.310.593,54053,325133,756
Some Coll5799.31.915.513.0106,73061,866151,593
Coll Grad3707.71.754.211.153,10228,83877,365
ARHS Nongrad46413.01.859.416.640,34728,28652,408
HS Grad1,08811.21.059.213.378,08563,17692,993
Some Coll75312.31.519.315.358,79543,46074,129
Coll Grad6909.01.176.711.336,97027,16146,779
DCHS Nongrad14713.43.017.519.36,3843,4129,355
HS Grad33913.32.119.217.514,4379,66519,210
Some Coll24210.62.276.115.18,7314,90112,560
Coll Grad52710.71.378.013.417,84913,24122,456
IDHS Nongrad54012.62.358.017.211,9107,10616,713
HS Grad1,6519.00.807.410.625,79321,18830,398
Some Coll1,57113.21.0711.115.336,91830,62843,209
Coll Grad1,18511.41.189.113.824,42619,22929,623
IAHS Nongrad31616.72.7711.322.230,62319,45141,795
HS Grad1,3709.30.887.611.074,79360,52789,058
Some Coll1,02613.11.3310.515.779,13462,43295,835
Coll Grad80511.61.428.814.456,50142,04770,955
LAHS Nongrad29211.22.306.715.860,12934,32685,932
HS Grad58611.11.637.914.3127,70688,562166,851
Some Coll3845.81.323.28.441,81522,62461,005
Coll Grad3957.81.415.110.655,33235,29075,373
MEHS Nongrad17513.52.788.019.013,3377,60619,067
HS Grad60914.31.7310.917.750,02237,25762,787
Some Coll43214.12.0310.118.134,00023,63744,363
Coll Grad4438.71.465.911.621,09514,01028,180
MSHS Nongrad41814.32.349.718.953,62834,59772,658
HS Grad6838.01.115.810.250,62836,44864,807
Some Coll5539.01.416.211.847,86232,58663,139
Coll Grad4867.61.344.910.230,97519,81442,137
MOHS Nongrad64913.41.7510.016.977,60756,47498,740
HS Grad1,6019.91.047.811.9143,342112,521174,163
Some Coll1,03212.51.669.315.8129,75193,152166,351
Coll Grad9429.91.257.412.394,34170,132118,550
NEHS Nongrad27511.22.087.115.311,7867,26716,305
HS Grad9618.00.976.19.933,89625,54942,243
Some Coll77311.71.289.214.240,15131,11949,183
Coll Grad6989.21.167.011.527,69620,64734,745
NHHS Nongrad8722.95.2812.433.414,4036,79822,007
HS Grad36312.92.138.717.133,39821,82044,976
Some Coll34917.92.7012.623.247,14331,53362,754
Coll Grad41310.51.567.413.629,97020,96738,973
PAHS Nongrad33511.72.057.715.8107,91868,269147,566
HS Grad1,44710.00.888.311.7380,616312,397448,835
Some Coll73913.11.679.816.3251,879183,317320,442
Coll Grad9609.71.077.611.8225,060174,072276,049
SCHS Nongrad47910.41.477.513.344,69931,79557,603
HS Grad1,1848.41.026.410.586,84065,307108,373
Some Coll79311.11.318.513.670,13552,98587,286
Coll Grad9439.91.127.712.170,37454,03586,714
UTHS Nongrad21216.14.098.024.113,3136,52920,096
HS Grad1,03413.11.4110.315.955,07342,74867,397
Some Coll1,03812.31.279.814.858,55146,29070,812
Coll Grad89611.11.308.613.744,07633,72554,427
VTHS Nongrad26213.82.478.918.65,4833,4167,549
HS Grad1,07510.71.118.512.916,72013,14320,298
Some Coll75913.41.6410.216.714,80510,98118,629
Coll Grad99310.91.218.613.314,04010,79517,286
WAHS Nongrad27819.03.1712.825.364,67040,31989,020
HS Grad1,00111.71.129.513.9142,366114,737169,995
Some Coll1,10212.51.1310.214.7164,830134,866194,794
Coll Grad1,1539.70.927.911.5125,812102,364149,260
WIHS Nongrad21112.32.437.617.144,84826,43663,261
HS Grad7618.91.186.611.2121,39189,039153,743
Some Coll6149.71.327.112.3104,47875,493133,464
Coll Grad58211.61.718.214.9122,52984,586160,471
WYHS Nongrad15813.42.967.619.33,1251,6624,587
HS Grad83210.31.128.112.512,6209,84315,397
Some Coll78710.31.187.912.611,4158,73514,095
Coll Grad62110.41.307.812.98,8546,61111,098

Notes:
* CI denotes confidence interval.

Footnote 1: If values for the standard error and the 95% confidence intervals are not provided, the normal approximation to the binomial distribution does not apply because of the small sample size.

Footnote 2: When the sample size is less than 50, estimates are not precise and should be interpreted with caution.

Previous Table | Next Table

 
  • Page last reviewed: April 24, 2009
  • Page last updated: April 27, 2009
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO