Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home
Share
Compartir

1999 Adult Asthma Data: Prevalence Tables and Maps

Previous Table | Next Table

Table L5
Adult Self-Reported Lifetime Asthma Prevalence Rate (Percent) and Prevalence (Number) by Race/Ethnicity and State: BRFSS 1999
StateRace and
Ethnicity
Sample
Size
Prevalence
(percent)
Standard
Error
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
Prevalence
(number)
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
AZWh non-Hisp1,3098.21.136.010.4197,472142,475252,468
Bl non-Hisp430.4   335  
Hispanic3086.81.972.910.755,45722,92787,987
Other non-Hisp724.2   5,560  
ARWh non-Hisp2,54711.30.749.812.7182,448158,075206,821
Bl non-Hisp29910.41.866.714.018,74411,92225,567
Hispanic7010.43.992.518.44,6939118,475
Other non-Hisp7115.34.456.524.27,4582,90112,014
DCWh non-Hisp39011.81.708.415.115,56310,97320,154
Bl non-Hisp78412.31.319.714.929,82423,38636,262
Hispanic457.0   1,112  
Other non-Hisp336.5   900  
IDWh non-Hisp4,54811.40.6110.212.690,96681,027100,905
Bl non-Hisp956.921.317.8100.01,26203,270
Hispanic2337.82.123.712.03,3501,4945,206
Other non-Hisp14212.53.066.518.63,2041,5864,823
IAWh non-Hisp3,36711.50.6810.212.9228,302201,399255,206
Bl non-Hisp4212.16.380.024.93,25707,019
Hispanic5814.35.423.525.15,1419149,369
Other non-Hisp4511.35.580.122.64,35008,814
LAWh non-Hisp1,1118.00.946.19.8164,703125,856203,550
Bl non-Hisp44112.01.928.215.7100,16466,562133,767
Hispanic749.53.782.017.013,4202,27724,564
Other non-Hisp319.5   6,694  
MEWh non-Hisp1,59212.70.9910.714.6112,26694,650129,883
Bl non-Hisp368.126.770.0100.01,85307,542
Hispanic4215.56.682.129.04,2791988,359
Other non-Hisp212.7   332  
MSWh non-Hisp1,4288.90.827.310.5115,13194,091136,172
Bl non-Hisp64510.71.707.314.063,82642,61285,040
Hispanic436.5   2,867  
Other non-Hisp206.6   1,268  
MOWh non-Hisp3,83610.80.739.412.2381,827329,477434,177
Bl non-Hisp21313.42.678.218.742,89725,19760,597
Hispanic9113.34.823.722.911,6392,62420,655
Other non-Hisp7810.83.763.318.38,3012,36914,233
NEWh non-Hisp2,4949.50.648.210.7101,76288,020115,505
Bl non-Hisp6412.84.094.620.93,3131,0975,529
Hispanic8612.03.914.219.74,5251,3867,665
Other non-Hisp6010.44.192.118.83,6986316,765
NHWh non-Hisp1,14314.51.2812.017.0118,52296,998140,046
Hispanic4014.35.912.426.34,4015068,297
Other non-Hisp1718.0   1,990  
PAWh non-Hisp3,07210.30.659.011.6807,729705,837909,621
Bl non-Hisp26212.32.806.817.887,99944,952131,045
Hispanic7317.64.688.326.939,80817,87361,743
Other non-Hisp5314.45.333.725.122,8434,71940,967
SCWh non-Hisp2,45110.20.718.811.6201,974173,516230,432
Bl non-Hisp8098.51.226.110.958,58941,30575,873
Hispanic906.72.881.012.55,61976110,477
Other non-Hisp4114.56.361.727.45,69019111,189
UTWh non-Hisp2,92812.50.7911.014.1156,907137,360176,454
Bl non-Hisp1014.0   792  
Hispanic15911.53.344.918.18,5643,33613,792
Other non-Hisp8110.33.912.518.14,0618937,228
VTWh non-Hisp2,96211.30.719.912.747,22541,24853,202
Bl non-Hisp1153.519.879.297.81,24702,991
Hispanic5115.76.333.028.41,0681032,032
Other non-Hisp4713.65.602.324.9901931,709
WAWh non-Hisp3,07111.80.6610.513.1428,554381,199475,908
Bl non-Hisp6516.96.693.630.313,5531,42025,687
Hispanic16410.52.595.415.720,3809,96030,799
Other non-Hisp20010.22.295.714.723,75613,10734,404
WIWh non-Hisp1,90010.20.818.611.8360,187303,186417,189
Bl non-Hisp15710.53.204.216.814,7775,94223,612
Hispanic457.1   6,136  
Other non-Hisp538.3   7,540  
WYWh non-Hisp2,19710.70.719.312.133,23128,86337,600
Bl non-Hisp134.3   82  
Hispanic13411.02.895.316.72,2321,0023,462
Other non-Hisp463.6   295  

Notes:
* CI denotes confidence interval.

Footnote 1: If values for the standard error and the 95% confidence intervals are not provided, the normal approximation to the binomial distribution does not apply because of the small sample size.

Footnote 2: When the sample size is less than 50, estimates are not precise and should be interpreted with caution.

Previous Table | Next Table

 
  • Page last reviewed: April 24, 2009
  • Page last updated: April 27, 2009
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO