Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS)

Phenol, p-methoxy-

RTECS #

SL7700000

CAS #

150-76-5

Updated

June 2017

Molecular Weight

124.15

Molecular Formula

C7H8O2

Synonyms

4-Hydroxyanisole
4-Methoxyphenol
4-Methoxyphenol (ACGIH)
Hydroquinone monomethyl ether
Hydroxyanisole
Leucobasal
Leucodine B
Mechinolum
Mequinol
Mono methyl ether hydroquinone
Novo-Dermoquinona
P-Guaiacol
p-Hydroxyanisole
p-Hydroxymethoxybenzene
p-Methoxyphenol
PMF (antioxidant)
USAF AN-7

Skin and Eye Irritation and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
skin /rabbit 6 gm/12D- intermittent mildJIHTAB 31,79,1949
skin /rabbit 10%VCVGK* -,299,1994

Mutation Data and Reference

System TestRoute/Organism/TissueDoseReference
Cytogenetic Analysis/hamster250 µmol/LMUREAV 608,28,2006
Cytogenetic Analysisovary/hamster250 µmol/LMUREAV 608,28,2006
DNA inhibitionlymphocyte/human25 µmol/LRCOCB8 54,133,1986

Reproductive Effects Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
skin/rat 4440 mg/kg (6D preg-20D after birth)Reproductive: Other effects on female

Reproductive: Effects on newborn: Viability index (e.g., # alive at day 4 per # born alive)

Reproductive: Effects on newborn: Behavioral
HPV261 -,-,2003

Acute Toxicity Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
intraperitoneal/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 250 mg/kgNTIS** AD691-490
intraperitoneal/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 200 mg/kgBlood: Changes in serum composition (e.g. TP, bilirubin, cholesterol)

Biochemical: Enzyme inhibition, induction, or change in blood or tissue levels: Transaminases
CBINA8 142,317,2003
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 1600 mg/kgVCVGK* -,299,1994
Tank with water/Zebrafish lowest published toxic concentration: 2 mg/L/48HBiochemical: Enzyme inhibition, induction, or change in blood or tissue levels: Other oxidoreductases

Biochemical: Metabolism (intermediary): Other
JOETD7 154,240,2014

Other Multiple Dose Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/Dog lowest published toxic dose: 33.6 gm/kg/4W- intermittentBlood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
HPV082 -,-,2002
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 7508 ng/kg/12D- intermittentLiver: Other changes

Liver: Changes in liver weight

Biochemical: Enzyme inhibition, induction, or change in blood or tissue levels: Hepatic microsomal mixed oxidase (dealkylation, hydroxylation, etc.)
BJCAAI 45,935,1982
oral/rabbit lowest published toxic dose: 105 gm/kg/5W- intermittentBlood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
HPV082 -,-,2002
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 0.735 mg/kg/7W- continuousNutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gainVCVGK* -,299,1994
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 18375 mg/kg/7W- intermittentKidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Other changes in urine composition

Endocrine: Differential effect of sex or castration on observed toxicity

Nutritional and Gross Metabolic: Weight loss or decreased weight gain
HPV082 -,-,2002

Reviews

OrganizationStandardReference
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-time-weighted average 5 mg/m3DTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWJACTDZ 4(5),31,1985
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 584,1,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 672,10,2009
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 672,17,2009
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 750,1,2012
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 769,34,2014
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 802,1,2016

Standards and Regulations

OrganizationStandardReference
Occupational Exposure Limit IN ARGENTINA, BULGARIA, COLOMBIA, JORDAN check ACGIH TLV;
Occupational Exposure Limit IN SINGAPORE, VIETNAM check ACGIH TLV
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRALIAtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, JUL2008
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRIAMAK-TMW 5 mg/m3;KZW 10 mg/m3, 2007
Occupational Exposure Limit-BELGIUMtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, MAR2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-DENMARKtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, MAY2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FRANCEVME 5 mg/m3, FEB2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-ICELANDtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-KOREAtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, 2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-NEW ZEALANDtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, JAN2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-NORWAYtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, JAN1999
Occupational Exposure Limit-PERUtime-weighted average 5 mg/m3, JUL2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-RUSSIAshort term exposure limit 0.5 mg/m3, JUN2003
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE NETHERLANDSMAC-TGG 5 mg/m3, 2003

NIOSH Documentation and Surveillance

OrganizationStandardReference
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Recommended Exposure Level TO 4-METHOXYPHENOL-air10H time-weighted average 5 mg/m3NIOSH* DHHS #92-100,1992
National Occupational Exposure Survey 1983Hazard Code X3672; Number of Industries 136; Total Number of Facilities 9805; Number of Occupations 89; Total Number of Employees Exposed 250087; Total Number of Female Employees Exposed 49763

Status in Federal Agencies

OrganizationReference
EPA TSCA Section 8(b) CHEMICAL INVENTORY
EPA TSCA Section 8(d) unpublished health/safety studies
EPA TSCA Section 8(e) Risk Notification, 8EHQ-0892-8789;8EHQ-0892-8802
EPA TSCA Section 8(e) Risk Notification, 8EHQ-0892-8825
EPA TSCA TEST SUBMISSION (TSCATS) DATA BASE, JANUARY 2001
TOP