Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS)

p-Benzoquinone

RTECS #

DK2625000

CAS #

106-51-4

Updated

October 2017

Molecular Weight

108.10

Molecular Formula

C6H4O2

Synonyms

1,4-Benzoquine
1,4-Benzoquinone
1,4-Cyclohexadiene dioxide
1,4-Cyclohexadienedione
1,4-Diossibenzene (Italian)
1,4-Dioxybenzene
1,4-Dioxy-benzol (German)
2,5-Cyclohexadiene-1,4-dione
Benzo-chinon (German)
Chinon (Dutch, German)
Chinone
Cyclohexadienedione
NCI-C55845
p-Benzoquinone (OSHA)
PBQ 2
p-Chinon (German)
p-Quinone
Quinone
Quinone (ACGIH:OSHA)
RCRA waste number U197
Steara PBQ
USAF P-220

Mutation Data and Reference

System TestRoute/Organism/TissueDoseReference
Cytogenetic Analysisovary/hamster1 µmol/L/4HMUREAV 661,57,2009
DNA adductbone marrow/human100 µmol/LCRNGDP 12,1181,1991
DNA Damagelymphocyte/mouse4 µmol/LPAACA3 27,81,1986
DNA Damagemammary gland/human1 µmol/L/72HTOXID9 72,204,2003
DNA Damageleukocyte/human10 µmol/L/2HEMMUEG 46,156,2005
DNA Damageovary/hamster0.5 µmol/L/3HMUREAV 661,57,2009
DNA Damageother cell types/human50 mg/L/18HFCTOD7 55,557,2013
DNA inhibitionlymphocyte/mouse5 µmol/LMOPMA3 28,560,1985
micronucleus testoral/mouse20 mg/kgMUREAV 208,61,1988
micronucleus testembryo/mouse50 µmol/LEMMUEG 19(Suppl 20),21,1992
micronucleus testovary/hamster10 µmol/L/4HMUREAV 661,57,2009
micronucleus testlung/hamster6700 µmol/LEVHPAZ 82,81,1989
micronucleus testfibroblast/hamster1 µmol/L/48HMUREAV 770,37,2014
morphological transformembryo/mouse400 µg/LCRNGDP 16,477,1995
mutation in mammalian somatic cellslymphocyte/mouse2100 nmol/LMUTAEX 3,193,1988
mutation in microorganisms/Salmonella typhimurium8 mg/plate (+enzymatic activation step)MUREAV 81,11,1981
other mutation test systemsbone marrow/rabbit2 µmol/LAJIMD8 7,485,1985
other mutation test systemslymphocyte/human5 µmol/LCNREA8 45,2471,1985
other mutation test systemslymphocyte/mouse10 µmol/LTOLED5 29,161,1985
other mutation test systemsother cell types/mouse6 µmol/LCBTOE2 2,231,1986
sister chromatid exchangelymphocyte/human5 µmol/LCNREA8 45,2471,1985
specific locus testliver/mouse3.15 µmol/LMUREAV 608,29,2006

Tumorigenic Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
skin/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 800 mg/kg/29W- continuousTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Tumors

Skin and Appendages: Tumors
PIATA8 16,309,1940
skin/mouse toxic dose: 6326 mg/kg/43W- continuousTumorigenic: Equivocal tumorigenic agent by RTECS criteria

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Tumors

Skin and Appendages: Tumors
GANNA2 39,56,1948

Acute Toxicity Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
In Vitro/Human, bone marrow Inhibitor Concentration Low: 50 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.

In Vitro Toxicity Studies: Apoptosis in vitro
TOLED5 214,145,2012
In Vitro/Human, leukemia cells Inhibitor Concentration (25 percent kill): 4.3 mg/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (dye exclusion): trypan blue assay etc.TIVIEQ 26,1150,2012
In Vitro/Human, leukemia cells Inhibitor Concentration (50 percent kill): 2.68 mg/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTIVIEQ 26,1150,2012
In Vitro/Human, melanoma Inhibitor Concentration (50 percent kill): 2 mg/L/48HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (lysosomal damage): neutral red assay etc.FCTOD7 50,2084,2012
In Vitro/Human, monocyte Inhibitor Concentration Low: 5.0 mg/L/2HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTIVIEQ 27,1233,2013
In Vitro/Human, skin Inhibitor Concentration (50 percent kill): 104.5 µmol/L/48HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.TXAPA9 245,281,2010
In Vitro/Human, skin Inhibitor Concentration (50 percent kill): 6.5 µmol/L/48HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTXAPA9 245,281,2010
In Vitro/Human, skin Inhibitor Concentration (20 percent kill): 9.7 mg/L/21HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.TIVIEQ 27,314,2013
In Vitro/Human, skin Inhibitor Concentration Low: 9.7 mg/L/4HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTIVIEQ 27,314,2013
In Vitro/jpcInhibitor Concentration Low: 10 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTXCYAC 280,135,2011
In Vitro/jrdInhibitor Concentration (50 percent kill): 2.41 mg/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTIVIEQ 28,626,2014
In Vitro/Mouse, bone marrow Inhibitor Concentration (50 percent kill): 12 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.TXAPA9 284,8,2015
In Vitro/Mouse, bone marrow Inhibitor Concentration (25 percent kill): 7 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.TXAPA9 284,8,2015
In Vitro/Mouse, bone marrow Inhibitor Concentration (10 percent kill): 5 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.TXAPA9 284,8,2015
In Vitro/Mouse, bone marrow Inhibitor Concentration Low: 5 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Apoptosis in vitro

In Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assays
TXAPA9 284,8,2015
In Vitro/Rat, neurons Inhibitor Concentration Low: 20 µmol/L/24HIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell viability (mitochondrial reductase assays): MTT, XTT, MTS, WSTs assays etc.

In Vitro Toxicity Studies: Apoptosis in vitro
TXAPA9 280,285,2014
intraperitoneal/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 8500 µg/kgPeripheral Nerve and Sensation: Spastic paralysis with/without sensory change

Behavioral: Muscle contraction or spasticity

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Cyanosis
BCPCA6 12,885,1963
intraperitoneal/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 30 mg/kgPHBUA9 3,337,1955
intravenous/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 25 mg/kgFEPRA7 8,348,1949
oral/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 25 mg/kgBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)

Behavioral: Tremor

Skin and Appendages: Other: Hair
NTIS** OTS0571885
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 20 mg/kg/12HBlood: Changes in bone marrow not included in aboveMUREAV 208,61,1988
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 130 mg/kgFEPRA7 8,348,1949
subcutaneous/mammal (species unspecified) lethal dose (50 percent kill): 296 mg/kg85GMAT -,25,1982
subcutaneous/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 93800 µg/kgZGIMAL 2,333,1947
Tank with water/Zebrafish lowest published toxic concentration: 172.96 µg/L/18HAquatic organism effects: Maturation delayTXAPA9 271,266,2013
Tank with water/Zebrafish lethal concentration (50 percent kill): 172.96 µg/L/5HTXAPA9 271,266,2013
Tank with water/Zebrafish lowest published toxic concentration: 172.96 µg/L/5HReproductive: Specific developmental abnormalities: Eye, ear

Reproductive: Specific developmental abnormalities: Musculoskeletal system

Reproductive: Specific developmental abnormalities: Cardiovascular (circulatory) system
TXAPA9 271,266,2013
unreported route/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 5600 µg/kgBehavioral: Convulsions or effect on seizure thresholdRPTOAN 41,146,1978

Reviews

OrganizationStandardReference
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-time-weighted average 0.1 ppmDTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Inadequate EvidenceIMEMDT 15,255,1977
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Inadequate EvidenceIMEMDT 71,1245,1999
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human No Adequate DataIMEMDT 15,255,1977
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human No Adequate DataIMEMDT 71,1245,1999
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Group 3IMEMDT 71,1245,1999
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 566,99,2004
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWTOLED5 140-141,53,2003
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 584,1,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWENTOX* -,597,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 659,31,2008
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUTAEX 24,383,2009
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 721,27,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWTXCYAC 286,1,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 751,49,2012
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 751,247,2012
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 761,40,2014
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 802,1,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFCTOD7 86,298,2015

Standards and Regulations

OrganizationStandardReference
Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) STANDARD-airtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3)DTLVS* 3,221,1971
Occupational Exposure Limit IN SINGAPORE, VIETNAM check ACGIH TLV
Occupational Exposure Limit-ARAB Republic of Egypttime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRALIAtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.44 mg/m3), JUL2008
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRIAMAK-TMW 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3);KZW 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), sen, 2007
Occupational Exposure Limit-BELGIUMtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.45 mg/m3), MAR2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-DENMARKtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), MAY2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FINLANDtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.45 mg/m3), short term exposure limit 0.3 ppm (1.3 mg/m3), NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FRANCEVME 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), VLE 0.3 ppm (1.5 mg/m3), FEB2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-ICELANDtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-KOREAtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), 2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-MEXICOtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3);short term exposure limit 0.3 ppm (1 mg/m3), 2004
Occupational Exposure Limit-NEW ZEALANDtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.44 mg/m3), JAN2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-PERUtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.44 mg/m3), JUL2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-POLANDtime-weighted average 0.1 mg/m3, short term exposure limit 0.4 mg/m3, JAN1999
Occupational Exposure Limit-RUSSIAshort term exposure limit 0.05 mg/m3, JUN2003
Occupational Exposure Limit-SWEDENtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3);short term exposure limit 0.3 ppm (1.3 mg/m3), JUN2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-SWITZERLANDceiling concentration 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), sen, JAN2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE NETHERLANDSMAC-TGG 0.4 mg/m3, 2003
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE PHILIPPINEStime-weighted average 5 ppm (15 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-TURKEYtime-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Construction)8H time-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3)CFRGBR 29,1926.55,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Federal Contractors)8H time-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3)CFRGBR 41,50-204.50,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (General Industry)8H time-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3)CFRGBR 29,1910.1000,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Shipyards)8H time-weighted average 0.1 ppm (0.4 mg/m3)CFRGBR 29,1915.1000,1993

NIOSH Documentation and Surveillance

OrganizationStandardReference
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Recommended Exposure Level TO QUINONE-air10H time-weighted average 0.1 ppmNIOSH* DHHS #92-100,1992
National Occupational Exposure Survey 1983Hazard Code 66950; Number of Industries 17; Total Number of Facilities 1228; Number of Occupations 18; Total Number of Employees Exposed 15511; Total Number of Female Employees Exposed 1274
National Occupational Hazard Survey 1974Hazard Code 66950; Number of Industries 3; Total Number of Facilities 145; Number of Occupations 6; Total Number of Employees Exposed 3292

Status in Federal Agencies

OrganizationReference
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Inconclusive: D melanogaster Sex-linked lethal
EPA TSCA 8(a) PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT INFORMATION, FINAL RULEFEREAC 47,26992,82
EPA TSCA Section 8(b) CHEMICAL INVENTORY
EPA TSCA Section 8(d) unpublished health/safety studies
EPA TSCA Section 8(e) Risk Notification, 8EHQ-0892-9079;8EHQ-0892-9083
EPA TSCA TEST SUBMISSION (TSCATS) DATA BASE, JANUARY 2001
On EPA IRIS database
TOP