Acetaldehyde, chloro-

RTECS #
AB2450000
CAS #
107-20-0
See: NMAM or OSHA Methods
Updated
March 2018
Molecular Weight
78.50
Molecular Formula
C2H3ClO
Synonyms
2-Chloro-1-ethanal
2-Chloroacetaldehyde
2-Chloroethanal
Chloroacetaldehyde
Chloroacetaldehyde (ACGIH:OSHA)
Chloroacetaldehyde monomer
Monochloroacetaldehyde
RCRA waste number P023

Mutation Data and Reference

System TestRoute/Organism/TissueDoseReference
DNA adducttestis/salmon3 gmCRNGDP 3,663,1982
DNA adductlymphocyte/mammal (species unspecified)200 mmol/LCBINA8 22,211,1978
DNA adduct/Escherichia coli50 mmol/L/30MMUREAV 684,24,2010
DNA Damageother cell types/chicken1.16 µmol/L/40HMUTAEX 31,69,2016
DNA Damageliver/rat47 mmol/LTOLED5 42,183,1988
DNA Damagelymphocyte/human100 µmol/LEMMUEG 20,277,1992
DNA Damagesperm/salmon20 mmol/LCNREA8 48,4804,1988
DNA inhibitionintravenous/rat5 gm/kgCBINA8 17,239,1977
DNA repair/Bacillus subtilis100 mmol/L37ATAD -,155,1977
DNA repair/Escherichia coli10 mg/plateEVHPAZ 21,79,1977
mutation in mammalian somatic cellslymphocyte/human16 µmol/LCRNGDP 18,31,1997
mutation in mammalian somatic cellslung/hamster6400 nmol/LIJCNAW 16,639,1975
mutation in microorganisms/Bacillus subtilis5 mmol/L (-enzymatic activation step)MSERDS 5,131,1981
mutation in microorganisms/Salmonella typhimurium400 µmol/L (+enzymatic activation step)MUREAV 32,93,1975
mutation in microorganisms/Escherichia coli1 mmol/L (-enzymatic activation step)CBINA8 12,265,1976
mutation in microorganisms/Other microorganisms250 µg/plate (-enzymatic activation step)CBINA8 30,9,1980
mutation in microorganisms/Other microorganisms1 mmol/L (-enzymatic activation step)MUREAV 73,1,1980
mutation in microorganisms/Saccharomyes cerevisiae3100 µmol/L (+enzymatic activation step)CNREA8 37,253,1977
mutation in microorganisms/Aspergillus nidulans30 mg/plate (-enzymatic activation step)CBINA8 30,9,1980
mutation in microorganisms/Schizosaccharomyces pombe6250 µmol/L (+enzymatic activation step)CNREA8 37,253,1977
other mutation test systems/Bacillus subtilis1 mole/L37ATAD -,155,1977

Acute Toxicity Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
In Vitro/Human, kidney Inhibitor Concentration (10 percent kill): >50 µmol/L/14DIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Cell metabolic activity: Alamar Blue assay etc.TIVIEQ 30,106,2015
In Vitro/Human, kidney Inhibitor Concentration Low: 35 µmol/L/1DBiochemical: Metabolism (intermediary): GlycolyticTIVIEQ 30,106,2015
In Vitro/Human, kidney Inhibitor Concentration Low: 10 µmol/L/5DBiochemical: Metabolism (intermediary): GlycolyticTIVIEQ 30,106,2015
In Vitro/Human, kidney Inhibitor Concentration Low: 10 µmol/L/1DIn Vitro Toxicity Studies: Other assaysTIVIEQ 30,106,2015
inhalation/guinea pig Lowest published lethal concentration: 400 ppm/30MEye: Other eye effects

Behavioral: Hallucinations, distorted perceptions

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Dyspnea
NTIS** OTS0536151
inhalation/rat lethal concentration (50 percent kill): 650 mg/m3/1HVascular: BP elevation not characterized in autonomic section

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Respiratory obstruction

Lung, Thorax, or Respiration: Other changes
EPASR* 8EHQ-0387-0660
intraperitoneal/guinea pig lethal dose (50 percent kill): 2523 µg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972
intraperitoneal/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 7 mg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972
intraperitoneal/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): 5522 µg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972
intraperitoneal/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 7 mg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972
oral/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 82 mg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): 89 mg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972
skin/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): 267 mg/kgJPMSAE 61,19,1972

Other Multiple Dose Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
intraperitoneal/rat lowest published toxic dose: 113 mg/kg/30D- intermittentBrain and Coverings: Changes in brain weight

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Changes in bladder weight

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
JPMSAE 61,19,1972
parenteral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 58 mg/kg/12W- intermittentLung, Thorax, or Respiration: Fibrosis, focal (pneumoconiosis)

Blood: Changes in erythrocyte (RBC) count

Related to Chronic Data: Death in the "MULTIPLE DOSE" data type field
JPMSAE 61,19,1972

Reviews

OrganizationStandardReference
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH)Threshold Limit Value-ceiling concentration 1 ppmDTLVS* TLV/BEI,2013
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 584,1,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 636,178,2007
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 727,1,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 727,42,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWTXCYAC 286,1,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 763,294,2015
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 802,1,2016
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 774,1,2017

Standards and Regulations

OrganizationStandardReference
Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) STANDARDair-ceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3)DTLVS* 3,48,1971
Occupational Exposure Limit IN ARGENTINA, BULGARIA, COLOMBIA, JORDAN check ACGIH TLV;
Occupational Exposure Limit IN SINGAPORE, VIETNAM check ACGIH TLV
Occupational Exposure Limit-ARAB Republic of Egypttime-weighted average 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRALIAceiling concentration 1 ppm (3.2 mg/m3), JUL2008
Occupational Exposure Limit-AUSTRIAMAK-TMW 1 ppm (3 mg/m3);KZW 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), skin, 2007
Occupational Exposure Limit-BELGIUMshort term exposure limit 1 ppm (3.2 mg/m3), MAR2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-DENMARKceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), carc, MAY2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FINLANDshort term exposure limit 1 ppm (3.3 mg/m3), NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-FRANCEVLE 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), C3 Carcinogen, FEB2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-ICELANDshort term exposure limit 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), NOV2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-KOREAceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), 2006
Occupational Exposure Limit-MEXICOpeak 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), 2004
Occupational Exposure Limit-NEW ZEALANDceiling concentration 1 ppm (3.2 mg/m3), JAN2002
Occupational Exposure Limit-NORWAYtime-weighted average 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), JAN1999
Occupational Exposure Limit-PERUshort term exposure limit 1 ppm (3.2 mg/m3), JUL2005
Occupational Exposure Limit-SWITZERLANDceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), carc 3, JAN2011
Occupational Exposure Limit-THAILANDtime-weighted average 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE NETHERLANDSMAC-C 3 mg/m3, 2003
Occupational Exposure Limit-THE PHILIPPINEStime-weighted average 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-TURKEYtime-weighted average 1 ppm (3 mg/m3), JAN1993
Occupational Exposure Limit-UNITED KINGDOMshort term exposure limit 1 ppm (3.3 mg/m3), OCT2007
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Construction)ceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3)CFRGBR 29,1926.55,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Federal Contractors)ceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3)CFRGBR 41,50-204.50,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (General Industry)ceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3)CFRGBR 29,1910.1000,1994
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Permissible Exposure Limit (Shipyards)ceiling concentration 1 ppm (3 mg/m3)CFRGBR 29,1915.1000,1993

NIOSH Documentation and Surveillance

OrganizationStandardReference
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Recommended Exposure Level TO CHLOROACETALDEHYDE-airceiling concentration 1 ppmNIOSH* DHHS #92-100,1992
National Occupational Hazard Survey 1974Hazard Code 18065; Number of Industries 1; Total Number of Facilities 21; Number of Occupations 3; Total Number of Employees Exposed 788

Status in Federal Agencies

OrganizationReference
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Inconclusive: Carcinogenicity-mouse/rat
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Negative: S pombe-forward mutation
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Positive: E coli polA without S9; Histidine reversion-Ames test
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Positive: S cerevisiae gene conversion
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Positive: V79 cell culture-gene mutation
EPA TSCA Section 8(b) CHEMICAL INVENTORY
EPA TSCA Section 8(d) unpublished health/safety studies
EPA TSCA TEST SUBMISSION (TSCATS) DATA BASE, JANUARY 2001
NIOSH Analytical Method, 1994: Chloroacetaldehyde, 2015
OSHA ANALYTICAL METHOD #76
Page last reviewed: November 16, 2018