Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Table 34. Primary and Secondary Syphilis - Reported Cases and Rates* Among Men and Women and Male-To-Female Rate Ratios in the Counties and Independent Cities Ranked in the Top 30 for Cases in 2012, United States, 2011-2012

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


County/Independent CityMaleFemaleMale-to-Female
Rate Ratio
201120122011201220112012
CaseRateCaseRateCaseRateCaseRate
Maricopa County, AZ19810.31477.780.4120.625.812.8
Alameda County, CA12116.112616.8121.591.210.714.0
Los Angeles County, CA79516.391818.8150.3230.554.337.6
Sacramento County, CA11215.912818.250.750.722.726.0
San Diego County, CA27917.731820.2130.8120.822.125.3
San Francisco County, CA37891.5483116.971.8112.850.841.8
Washington, D.C.15854.115954.472.161.825.830.2
Broward County, FL21424.825529.5212.3262.810.810.5
Hillsborough County, FL10416.813621.9203.1192.95.47.6
Miami-Dade County, FL31125.032526.2191.4211.617.916.4
Orange County, FL12421.512621.991.5111.914.311.5
DeKalb County, GA9327.716348.551.441.119.844.1
Fulton County, GA33371.737681.0296.0183.712.021.9
Cook County, IL70527.961524.3682.5642.411.210.1
Baltimore (City), MD20068.522175.73310.1309.26.88.2
Wayne County, MI12514.414817.1151.6232.59.06.8
Bronx County, NY14522.117025.981.171.020.125.9
Kings County, NY26221.925721.560.4100.754.830.7
New York County, NY34645.937349.470.840.557.498.8
Queens County, NY1049.515213.920.270.647.523.2
Franklin County, OH10618.513924.291.5122.012.312.1
Hamilton County, OH10928.47720.08520.45713.71.41.5
Multnomah County, OR7119.213135.400.030.839.444.3
Philadelphia County, PA18525.524734.1222.7222.79.412.6
Bexar County, TX14516.826530.8394.4566.33.84.9
Dallas County, TX15112.616814.0282.3211.75.58.2
Harris County, TX21810.540519.4552.6844.04.04.9
Tarrant County, TX9410.413514.9303.2283.03.35.0
Travis County, TX9117.013024.291.771.310.018.6
King County, WA23223.620821.220.250.511842.4

* Cases per 100,000 population.

Counties and independent cities are in alphabetical order by state.

Next Table

Top