Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Table 3. Chlamydia - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2008-2012

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2008200920102011201220082009201020112012
Alabama24,76025,92927,04129,62630,621531.1550.7565.7616.9637.6
Alaska4,8615,1666,0195,7395,462708.3739.6847.5794.1755.8
Arizona24,76926,00226,86129,25130,444381.1394.2420.2451.2469.6
Arkansas14,13614,35415,42416,05216,611495.1496.8529.0546.4565.4
California148,798146,796150,443166,773167,695404.8397.2403.8442.5444.9
Colorado19,18019,99819,44721,81121,631388.3398.0386.7426.3422.7
Connecticut12,51912,12712,64913,64913,065357.6344.7353.9381.2364.9
Delaware3,8684,7184,4644,5084,438443.0533.0497.1496.9489.2
District of Columbia6,9246,5495,5896,5856,8081,169.91,092.1928.81,065.51,101.6
Florida71,01772,93174,74476,03377,644387.5393.4397.5399.0407.4
Georgia42,62939,82845,14754,40352,418440.1405.2466.0554.3534.0
Hawaii5,9826,0266,0156,0016,340464.4465.3442.2436.5461.2
Idaho4,1943,8424,2084,6994,550275.2248.5268.4296.5287.1
Illinois59,16960,54260,67264,93967,701458.6468.9472.9504.6526.1
Indiana22,15421,73222,82527,80129,505347.4338.3352.0426.6452.7
Iowa9,3729,40610,54210,70511,377312.1312.7346.1349.6371.5
Kansas9,20810,5109,60110,59811,135328.6372.9336.5369.1387.8
Kentucky12,16313,29316,37616,62917,273284.9308.1377.4380.6395.3
Louisiana22,65927,62829,15131,61427,353513.7615.0643.0691.0597.9
Maine2,6082,4312,5863,0943,413198.1184.4194.7232.9257.0
Maryland24,66923,74726,19227,21226,534437.9416.7453.7466.9455.3
Massachusetts17,50319,31521,08022,76423,550269.4292.9321.9345.6357.5
Michigan44,92345,71449,47849,56847,566449.1458.5500.6501.9481.6
Minnesota14,35114,19715,29416,90218,056274.9269.6288.4316.2337.8
Mississippi21,25323,58921,41721,21623,054723.2799.1721.8712.3774.0
Missouri24,81725,86826,04927,88727,835419.8432.0435.0464.0463.1
Montana3,1012,9883,0823,4063,827320.5306.5311.5341.2383.4
Nebraska5,5735,4435,1146,7806,748312.5303.0280.0368.0366.2
Nevada9,67010,0459,66610,50711,137371.9380.0357.9385.8408.9
New Hampshire2,1092,1022,4623,0103,072160.3158.7187.0228.3233.0
New Jersey22,40523,97426,14226,20927,271258.0275.3297.3297.1309.2
New Mexico9,2629,49311,70611,37411,898466.8472.4568.5546.2571.4
New York88,35992,06999,920102,763100,546453.3471.1515.6527.9516.5
North Carolina37,51641,04542,04854,81950,596406.8437.5441.0567.7524.0
North Dakota1,9211,9572,4042,4452,908299.5302.5357.4357.5425.2
Ohio47,11748,23951,15052,65353,141410.2417.9443.4456.1460.3
Oklahoma14,80315,02314,30214,59616,843406.4407.5381.2385.0444.2
Oregon10,74411,49712,35213,64313,454283.5300.5322.4352.4347.5
Pennsylvania42,23343,06847,51852,88454,993339.3341.7374.1415.0431.6
Rhode Island3,3173,6153,4804,1464,313315.7343.2330.6394.4410.3
South Carolina26,32326,65426,52528,93227,149587.6584.4573.5618.3580.2
South Dakota2,9563,0153,1923,4093,924367.6371.1392.1413.7476.2
Tennessee28,03829,71128,32731,10532,525451.1471.9446.4485.8507.9
Texas100,870105,910119,872124,882127,036414.6427.4476.7486.4494.8
Utah6,0216,1456,6907,0867,615220.0220.7242.1251.5270.3
Vermont1,1901,1861,2571,4831,724191.5190.7200.9236.7275.2
Virginia31,21830,90330,79736,31434,963401.8392.0384.9448.5431.8
Washington21,40221,38721,34823,28024,596326.8320.9317.5340.8360.1
West Virginia3,3163,6043,8764,2954,790182.8198.0209.2231.5258.2
Wisconsin20,99620,90623,23624,61923,726373.1369.7408.6431.0415.4
Wyoming1,5771,9632,1132,0922,102296.1360.7374.9368.2370.0
U.S. TOTAL1,210,5231,244,1801,307,8931,412,7911,422,976398.1405.3423.6453.4456.7
Northeast192,243199,887217,094230,002231,947350.0361.6392.5414.3417.8
Midwest262,557267,529279,557298,306303,622394.5400.3417.7444.2452.1
South486,162505,416531,292578,821576,656435.2446.0463.8498.8496.9
West269,561271,348279,950305,662310,751380.4379.1389.1419.5426.5
Guam6876208991,0711,031390.4347.5563.9671.1646.0
Puerto Rico6,8747,3025,9605,6346,227173.8184.1160.0152.0168.0
Virgin Islands587488609820802534.4444.4573.1775.2758.1
OUTLYING AREAS8,1488,4107,4687,5258,060192.2197.6187.1189.4202.9
TOTAL1,218,6711,252,5901,315,3611,420,3161,431,036395.3402.4420.6450.1453.5

Next Table

Top