Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Table 15. Gonorrhea - Women - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2008-2012

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2008200920102011201220082009201020112012
Alabama5,5824,2404,4325,1035,187232.2174.7180.2206.3209.7
Alaska32151669851538597.7153.5204.9148.2110.8
Arizona1,5771,4751,5532,2122,82748.644.848.367.986.8
Arkansas2,5202,5622,7292,6872,432173.0173.8183.9179.7162.7
California11,6259,43010,54610,81113,04563.351.156.357.168.9
Colorado1,9781,5021,5141,2851,36280.860.260.450.453.4
Connecticut1,6861,4911,4491,3781,15394.082.879.075.162.8
Delaware606564621471496134.7123.8134.1100.8106.1
District of Columbia1,2591,2331,0731,2091,006403.6389.5338.0371.1308.8
Florida12,27910,74510,2409,9999,570131.7114.1106.5102.798.3
Georgia8,6877,2538,2978,5897,921176.5145.2167.3171.4158.0
Hawaii29826431427329946.741.246.239.943.6
Idaho905168796311.96.68.710.08.0
Illinois11,34211,2488,9249,5009,837173.4171.7136.5144.9150.1
Indiana5,0563,9853,5983,6904,139156.3122.3109.2111.5125.0
Iowa1,0241,0491,1791,2171,17067.468.976.778.875.7
Kansas1,4591,5411,2351,3601,339103.5108.685.994.192.6
Kentucky2,5112,1322,4872,5962,328115.197.1112.8117.0104.9
Louisiana5,1775,1254,8245,2635,080228.1222.2208.5225.3217.4
Maine4362751222406.49.211.118.035.4
Maryland3,6043,4574,0283,4612,878124.0117.8135.1115.195.7
Massachusetts1,1009761,0041,0831,07632.928.829.731.931.7
Michigan10,0478,5367,9717,5997,194197.8168.5158.3151.1143.0
Minnesota1,6571,2701,2481,2941,67663.248.046.748.162.3
Mississippi4,3574,3353,6023,3443,834287.6285.0236.0218.3250.3
Missouri4,5423,5853,9514,1954,209150.2117.1129.3136.8137.3
Montana924656515819.09.411.410.311.7
Nebraska89182167582378499.190.773.488.784.5
Nevada1,01282683087998279.363.762.165.272.8
New Hampshire49545959617.38.08.88.89.1
New Jersey2,8132,4353,1153,9163,79863.554.869.086.684.0
New Mexico78357061092585777.856.258.687.981.5
New York8,3497,9278,7189,71610,02183.378.987.296.899.9
North Carolina8,8767,8688,31410,0768,093188.6164.2170.0203.4163.4
North Dakota938814014920729.127.342.144.161.3
Ohio9,7849,76610,03410,0099,706166.3165.3169.9169.5164.4
Oklahoma2,9642,8092,4932,3952,652160.8150.6131.6125.1138.6
Oregon55350547760252829.026.224.730.827.0
Pennsylvania6,2105,6507,2687,6878,36097.287.4111.6117.7128.1
Rhode Island13514612116723224.927.022.230.842.7
South Carolina5,7045,0044,9054,9814,416248.2213.8206.5207.3183.8
South Dakota24719029039944661.246.771.397.1108.5
Tennessee4,8014,3653,8844,1124,721150.7135.3119.4125.3143.8
Texas17,02916,07117,24616,47617,151139.8129.6136.1127.4132.6
Utah13770756613210.15.15.54.79.4
Vermont19292424546.09.27.67.617.0
Virginia5,8474,3144,1463,6933,734147.9107.6101.789.690.6
Washington1,5229491,0441,0661,23046.428.530.931.236.0
West Virginia42528132646743845.930.334.749.746.6
Wisconsin3,7443,1133,1642,9072,640132.3109.4110.5101.191.8
Wyoming714419251927.016.56.99.06.8
U.S. TOTAL182,577162,568165,693171,005172,066118.5104.5105.6108.0108.7
Northeast20,40418,77021,83324,15224,99572.466.276.784.787.6
Midwest49,88645,19242,40943,14243,347147.7133.3124.7126.5127.1
South92,22882,35883,64784,92281,937162.3143.0143.2143.6138.5
West20,05916,24817,80418,78921,78756.745.549.351.459.6
Guam583245444667.136.557.456.058.6
Puerto Rico1281261411401576.26.17.37.28.1
Virgin Islands8690969492148.8155.6170.3167.3163.7
OUTLYING AREAS27224828227829512.411.213.613.414.3
TOTAL182,849162,816165,975171,283172,361117.0103.2104.4106.8107.5

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

Top