Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 3. Chlamydia - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2007-2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2007200820092010201120072008200920102011
Alabama25,15324,76025,92927,04129,626543.5531.1550.7565.7619.8
Alaska4,9114,8615,1666,0195,739718.5708.3739.6847.5808.0
Arizona24,86624,76926,00226,86129,251392.3381.1394.2420.2457.6
Arkansas9,95414,13614,35415,42416,052351.1495.1496.8529.0550.5
California141,928148,798146,796150,443166,773388.3404.8397.2403.8447.7
Colorado17,18619,18019,99819,44721,811353.5388.3398.0386.7433.7
Connecticut11,45412,51912,12712,64913,649327.0357.6344.7353.9381.9
Delaware3,4793,8684,7184,4644,508402.3443.0533.0497.1502.0
District of Columbia6,0296,9246,5495,5896,5851,024.81,169.91,092.1928.81,094.4
Florida57,57571,01772,93174,74476,033315.5387.5393.4397.5404.4
Georgia42,91342,62939,82845,14754,403449.6440.1405.2466.0561.6
Hawaii5,6595,9826,0266,0156,001440.9464.4465.3442.2441.2
Idaho3,7224,1943,8424,2084,699248.2275.2248.5268.4299.8
Illinois55,47059,16960,54260,67264,939431.6458.6468.9472.9506.1
Indiana20,71222,15421,73222,82527,801326.4347.4338.3352.0428.8
Iowa8,6439,3729,40610,54210,705289.3312.1312.7346.1351.4
Kansas8,1809,20810,5109,60110,598294.7328.6372.9336.5371.5
Kentucky8,79812,16313,29316,37616,629207.4284.9308.1377.4383.2
Louisiana19,36222,65927,62829,15131,614451.0513.7615.0643.0697.4
Maine2,5412,6082,4312,5863,094192.9198.1184.4194.7232.9
Maryland23,15024,66923,74726,19227,212412.0437.9416.7453.7471.3
Massachusetts16,14517,50319,31521,08022,764250.3269.4292.9321.9347.7
Michigan37,35344,92345,71449,47849,568370.9449.1458.5500.6501.5
Minnesota13,41314,35114,19715,29416,902258.1274.9269.6288.4318.7
Mississippi21,68621,25323,58921,41721,216743.0723.2799.1721.8715.0
Missouri23,30824,81725,86826,04927,887396.5419.8432.0435.0465.6
Montana2,7483,1012,9883,0823,406286.9320.5306.5311.5344.2
Nebraska5,1325,5735,4435,1146,780289.2312.5303.0280.0371.2
Nevada9,5149,67010,0459,66610,507370.9371.9380.0357.9389.1
New Hampshire2,0552,1092,1022,4623,010156.2160.3158.7187.0228.6
New Jersey21,53622,40523,97426,14226,209247.9258.0275.3297.3298.1
New Mexico9,4609,2629,49311,70611,374480.2466.8472.4568.5552.4
New York80,71788,35992,06999,920102,763418.3453.3471.1515.6530.3
North Carolina30,61137,51641,04542,04854,819337.8406.8437.5441.0574.9
North Dakota1,7891,9211,9572,4042,445279.7299.5302.5357.4363.5
Ohio47,43447,11748,23951,15052,653413.7410.2417.9443.4456.4
Oklahoma12,52914,80315,02314,30214,596346.4406.4407.5381.2389.1
Oregon9,84910,74411,49712,35213,643262.8283.5300.5322.4356.1
Pennsylvania42,46942,23343,06847,51852,884341.6339.3341.7374.1416.3
Rhode Island3,1773,3173,6153,4804,146300.3315.7343.2330.6393.9
South Carolina26,43126,32326,65426,52528,932599.7587.6584.4573.5625.5
South Dakota2,6202,9563,0153,1923,409329.1367.6371.1392.1418.7
Tennessee26,86628,03829,71128,32731,105436.4451.1471.9446.4490.1
Texas85,786100,870105,910119,872124,882358.9414.6427.4476.7496.6
Utah5,7216,0216,1456,6907,086216.3220.0220.7242.1256.4
Vermont1,0571,1901,1861,2571,483170.1191.5190.7200.9237.0
Virginia24,57931,21830,90330,79736,314318.7401.8392.0384.9453.9
Washington18,78421,40221,38721,34823,280290.4326.8320.9317.5346.2
West Virginia3,1683,3163,6043,8764,295174.8182.8198.0209.2231.8
Wisconsin19,55520,99620,90623,23624,619349.1373.1369.7408.6432.9
Wyoming1,1971,5771,9632,1132,092228.9296.1360.7374.9371.2
U.S. TOTAL1,108,3741,210,5231,244,1801,307,8931,412,791367.5398.1405.3423.6457.6
Northeast181,151192,243199,887217,094230,002331.3350.0361.6392.5415.8
Midwest243,609262,557267,529279,557298,306366.9394.5400.3417.7445.7
South428,069486,162505,416531,292578,821387.6435.2446.0463.8505.3
West255,545269,561271,348279,950305,662364.6380.4379.1389.1424.9
Guam8226876208991,071473.7390.4347.5497.1592.2
Puerto Rico7,9096,8747,3025,9605,634200.6173.8184.1160.0151.2
Virgin Islands348587488609820316.9534.4444.4554.9747.2
OUTLYING AREAS9,0798,1488,4107,4687,525214.8192.2197.6185.9187.4
TOTAL1,117,4531,218,6711,252,5901,315,3611,420,316365.4395.3402.4420.6454.1

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO