Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 20. Gonorrhea - Reported Cases and Rates in Counties and Independent Cities* Ranked by Number of Reported Cases, United States, 2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


Rank†County/Independent CityCasesRate per 100,000 PopulationCumulative Percentage
1Cook County, IL10,864209.13
2Los Angeles County, CA10,121103.16
3Wayne County, MI7,353403.98
4Philadelphia County, PA6,761443.110
5Harris County, TX5,764140.812
6Dallas County, TX5,226220.714
7Kings County, NY4,548181.615
8Bronx County, NY3,767272.016
9Bexar County, TX3,488203.417
10Cuyahoga County, OH3,484272.219
11New York County, NY3,446217.320
12Shelby County, TN3,382364.621
13Fulton County, GA3,335362.322
14Milwaukee County, WI3,236341.423
15Maricopa County, AZ3,22884.624
16Franklin County, OH2,831243.325
17Marion County, IN2,785308.325
18Hamilton County, OH2,719338.926
19Washington, D.C.2,569426.927
20Baltimore (City), MD2,521406.028
21Jefferson County, AL2,393363.429
22Queens County, NY2,367106.129
23Miami-Dade County, FL2,35694.430
24Hillsborough County, FL2,343190.631
25Mecklenburg County, NC2,281248.032
26San Francisco County, CA2,251279.532
27Tarrant County, TX2,220122.733
28San Diego County, CA2,17370.234
29Jefferson County, KY2,152290.434
30Broward County, FL2,135122.135
31Essex County, NJ2,024258.236
32Guilford County, NC2,019413.436
33Jackson County, MO2,012298.437
34St. Louis (City), MO1,952611.337
35Allegheny County, PA1,931157.838
36Duval County, FL1,834212.239
37St. Louis County, MO1,831183.339
38DeKalb County, GA1,793259.140
39Sacramento County, CA1,778125.340
40Clark County, NV1,74089.241
41Orleans County, LA1,718499.741
42Orange County, FL1,669145.642
43Prince George's County, MD1,607186.142
44Alameda County, CA1,590105.343
45Caddo County, LA1,567614.643
46Travis County, TX1,516148.044
47Oklahoma County, OK1,509210.044
48Cumberland County, NC1,507471.845
49Wake County, NC1,420157.645
50San Bernardino County, CA1,40869.246
51Erie County, NY1,382150.446
52King County, WA1,37771.347
53Pulaski County, AR1,257328.447
54Davidson County, TN1,243198.347
55Mobile County, AL1,238299.848
56Camden County, NJ1,189231.548
57Montgomery County, OH1,175219.648
58Hennepin County, MN1,172101.749
59Montgomery County, AL1,169509.749
60Fresno County, CA1,164125.149
61Hinds County, MS1,116455.050
62Tulsa County, OK1,080179.050
63Bell County, TX1,077347.251
64Pinellas County, FL1,034112.851
65Monroe County, NY1,016136.551
66East Baton Rouge County, LA1,015230.651
67Richland County, SC1,010262.752
68Oakland County, MI99182.452
69Bernalillo County, NM987149.052
70Orange County, CA98432.753

* Accounting for 53% of reported gonorrhea cases.

† Counties and independent cities were ranked in descending order by number of cases reported then by rate in 2011.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO