Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 16. Gonorrhea - Men - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2006-2010

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2006200720082009201020062007200820092010
Alabama4,6784,7864,1513,2503,430209.8213.5183.8142.4150.3
Alaska27425325747457579.171.371.9130.9158.7
Arizona3,0972,7181,8691,7751,696100.485.757.453.751.3
Arkansas2,1221,8901,9931,8982,038154.0136.0142.5134.1144.0
California17,85616,63214,02513,70515,77398.091.076.374.185.2
Colorado1,8161,5691,7771,3191,27375.964.071.352.150.3
Connecticut1,1329551,1131,0671,12066.355.965.262.165.2
Delaware656594439407389158.4141.7103.794.790.5
District of Columbia1,0721,2841,3831,3281,028393.2461.7494.1469.2363.2
Florida11,54611,52710,99510,0999,906130.0128.5122.1110.7108.6
Georgia9,5108,4017,4656,3687,421206.2179.0156.7131.7153.5
Hawaii40936431236744563.656.448.056.168.0
Idaho9211297587812.514.812.77.510.1
Illinois9,2609,5019,3318,7106,824146.6150.0146.7137.0107.3
Indiana3,8953,8803,6932,8312,884125.2124.1117.589.591.1
Iowa78780767660962453.454.745.641.042.0
Kansas88388181596484964.464.058.668.960.7
Kentucky1,5611,5592,0301,6901,85475.775.097.279.887.6
Louisiana5,1865,2014,2333,8493,540248.6249.4197.7176.1162.0
Maine837353818612.811.48.312.613.4
Maryland3,4613,2383,0542,9223,377127.4119.1112.0105.7122.2
Massachusetts1,2121,4121,0269961,47938.945.232.531.146.1
Michigan6,7386,4476,8766,0045,634135.6130.0139.6122.5114.9
Minnesota1,4891,5291,3801,03387158.059.153.139.433.2
Mississippi3,1113,4133,1352,9062,593220.7241.4220.2203.1181.2
Missouri4,4524,3953,4722,9033,208156.0153.1120.299.2109.6
Montana714729344615.09.86.07.09.4
Nebraska55258356855351263.066.364.262.057.4
Nevada1,5331,2911,160900898120.898.887.666.966.7
New Hampshire837551599212.811.67.99.014.1
New Jersey2,6573,0142,4832,3262,72762.370.958.454.563.9
New Mexico73082261951261975.784.663.351.562.2
New York8,9769,3638,7519,0729,60195.9100.092.595.5101.1
North Carolina8,5947,7257,0235,9025,712198.0174.5155.5128.6124.4
North Dakota675050626421.015.615.519.119.7
Ohio8,4939,1646,6936,0686,421151.7163.9119.4107.7114.0
Oklahoma2,1712,2212,2121,8571,873123.0124.3123.0101.9102.8
Oregon85267267260859946.336.135.732.031.6
Pennsylvania5,2475,7584,8604,4845,61586.895.280.273.091.5
Rhode Island23523217217617045.545.333.834.433.2
South Carolina4,8994,6653,7123,2893,056232.9217.3170.2148.1137.6
South Dakota15210712815317738.927.031.937.743.6
Tennessee4,5904,3173,9793,5603,235155.5143.6131.4116.0105.4
Texas14,81215,81915,15013,21514,524126.4132.6124.8106.8117.3
Utah51947634027123540.535.624.619.316.8
Vermont333418213310.711.15.96.910.8
Virginia3,1872,8954,4773,4653,24884.876.5117.389.483.8
Washington2,2931,7951,6001,3341,81871.955.748.940.154.6
West Virginia46542632119425352.248.036.121.728.4
Wisconsin2,8702,6732,3322,0611,926104.096.083.473.468.6
Wyoming494053302118.815.119.610.87.6
U.S. TOTAL170,508167,685153,103137,819142,470115.6112.8102.191.094.1
Northeast19,65820,91618,52718,28220,92373.978.669.367.977.7
Midwest39,63840,01736,01431,95129,994121.5122.4109.897.091.1
South81,62179,96175,75266,19967,477152.3147.4138.0118.8121.1
West29,59126,79122,81021,38724,07685.376.364.359.667.1
Guam497551275256.284.956.929.857.3
Puerto Rico1501581451041718.08.37.65.59.0
Virgin Islands111834255521.234.665.348.1105.8
OUTLYING AREAS21025123015627810.412.311.37.613.6
TOTAL170,718167,936153,333137,975142,748114.2111.4100.989.993.0

NOTE: Cases reported with unknown sex are not included in this table.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO