Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 9. Chlamydia – Counties and Independent Cities* Ranked by Number of Reported Cases, United States, 2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

Rank†County/Independent CityCasesRate per 100,000 PopulationCumulative Percent
1Los Angeles County, CA46,977476.33
2Cook County, IL35,531671.16
3Wayne County, MI18,778963.08
4Kings County, NY18,693731.29
5Philadelphia County, PA18,1041,250.811
6Bronx County, NY17,1741,233.912
7Harris County, TX16,751420.413
8Maricopa County, AZ14,665370.815
9Dallas County, TX14,333594.016
10San Diego County, CA14,169472.117
11Shelby County, TN10,8271,193.918
12Queens County, NY10,757469.119
13Bexar County, TX10,639655.619
14New York County, NY10,520643.520
15Milwaukee County, WI9,9171,040.321
16Cuyahoga County, OH8,902693.322
17San Bernardino County, CA8,654429.422
18Miami-Dade County, FL8,318346.823
19Riverside County, CA8,280394.224
20Clark County, NV8,177438.324
21Orange County, CA7,915262.925
22Tarrant County, TX7,834447.626
23Baltimore (City), MD7,8221,228.126
24Franklin County, OH7,730684.627
25Broward County, FL6,949396.828
26Alameda County, CA6,778459.728
27Marion County, IN6,630753.129
28Hillsborough County, FL6,611559.929
29Washington, D.C.6,5491,106.630
30Orange County, FL6,016560.830
31Travis County, TX5,981599.031
32King County, WA5,908315.031
33Fulton County, GA5,876579.032
34Mecklenburg County, NC5,822653.832
35Suffolk County, MA5,703778.432
36Denver County, CO5,670947.033
37Hamilton County, OH5,606658.433
38Duval County, FL5,539650.934
39Jackson County, MO5,493821.834
40Fresno County, CA5,416595.735
41Santa Clara County, CA5,392305.635
42Jefferson County, AL5,284801.236
43St. Louis County, MO5,264530.736
44Prince George's County, MD5,224636.436
45Monroe County, NY5,118698.537
46Essex County, NJ5,014650.637
47Erie County, NY4,990548.438
48Kern County, CA4,987623.038
49Sacramento County, CA4,924353.238
50Allegheny County, PA4,916404.639
51Honolulu County, HI4,740523.739
52Hennepin County, MN4,737415.240
53St. Louis (City), MO4,3901,238.840
54Oklahoma County, OK4,231598.840

* Accounting for 40% of reported chlamydia cases.

† Counties and independent cities were ranked in descending order by number of cases reported in 2009.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO