Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 35. Early Latent Syphilis - Reported Cases and Rates by State/Area and Region in Alphabetical Order, United States and Outlying Areas, 2005-2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2005200620072008200920052006200720082009
Alabama1843413634404194.07.47.89.49.0
Alaska863201.20.90.40.30.0
Arizona1341862692581962.33.04.24.03.0
Arkansas48671151441721.72.44.15.06.0
California1,1531,3691,4211,6481,6213.23.83.94.54.4
Colorado27383591630.60.80.71.81.3
Connecticut19272028400.50.80.60.81.1
Delaware9161423231.11.91.62.62.6
District of Columbia10377847715818.713.214.313.026.7
Florida7267601,1551,2521,2544.14.26.36.86.8
Georgia3803664235637684.23.94.45.87.9
Hawaii42119150.30.20.90.71.2
Idaho1333630.90.20.20.40.2
Illinois3972672242713443.12.11.72.12.7
Indiana42463983550.70.70.61.30.9
Iowa6661190.20.20.20.40.3
Kansas18182554580.70.70.91.92.1
Kentucky23363447640.60.90.81.11.5
Louisiana2524817228097995.611.216.818.318.1
Maine27510100.20.50.40.80.8
Maryland2891933203132615.23.45.75.64.6
Massachusetts105821161491351.61.31.82.32.1
Michigan694373991550.70.40.71.01.5
Minnesota46585547460.91.11.10.90.9
Mississippi1621972692323125.56.89.27.910.6
Missouri108931201451461.91.62.02.52.5
Montana000100.00.00.00.10.0
Nebraska213060.10.10.20.00.3
Nevada641191741681372.74.86.86.55.3
New Hampshire0213460.00.21.00.30.5
New Jersey2893143434154013.33.63.94.84.6
New Mexico53856645402.74.33.42.32.0
New York1,0849931,1491,3721,2665.65.16.07.06.5
North Carolina2152942472213572.53.32.72.43.9
North Dakota000200.00.00.00.30.0
Ohio1361151352242211.21.01.22.01.9
Oklahoma641211151171721.83.43.23.24.7
Oregon1619618290.40.50.20.50.8
Pennsylvania2042863093093611.62.32.52.52.9
Rhode Island56107140.50.60.90.71.3
South Carolina2221741431922845.24.03.24.36.3
South Dakota064320.00.80.50.40.2
Tennessee2032333043123333.43.94.95.05.4
Texas1,0131,3121,4671,7331,9324.45.66.17.17.9
Utah7721070.30.30.10.40.3
Vermont021610.00.30.21.00.2
Virginia1481651772382332.02.22.33.13.0
Washington63817698641.01.31.21.51.0
West Virginia3691680.20.30.50.90.4
Wisconsin58609178661.01.11.61.41.2
Wyoming000100.00.00.00.20.0
U.S. TOTAL8,1769,18610,76812,40113,0662.83.13.64.14.3
Northeast1,7081,7191,9662,3002,2343.13.13.64.24.1
Midwest8827137751,0171,1081.31.11.21.51.7
South4,0444,8395,9616,7297,5493.84.45.46.06.8
West1,5421,9152,0662,3552,1752.32.82.93.33.1
Guam033210.01.81.71.10.6
Puerto Rico43236840824116411.09.410.36.14.1
Virgin Islands701006.40.00.90.00.0
OUTLYING AREAS43937141224316510.58.89.75.73.9
TOTAL8,6159,55711,18012,64413,2312.93.13.74.14.3

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO