Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 16. Gonorrhea - Reported Cases and Rates in Selected Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)* in Alphabetical Order, United States, 2005-2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

MSAsCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2005200620072008200920052006200720082009
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA7,83810,2239,0608,0847,466159.4199.0171.6150.4138.9
Austin-Round Rock, TX1,7062,4462,0752,3881,973117.5161.6129.8144.5119.4
Baltimore-Towson, MD4,7794,6534,1564,1463,869180.0175.0155.8155.4145.1
Birmingham-Hoover, AL2,3812,4443,1292,8911,970218.4222.2282.3258.7176.3
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH1,6841,5421,7701,4641,35238.234.639.532.429.9
Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY1,9262,0682,2891,8981,574167.8181.8202.9168.8140.0
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC3,3303,3882,3883,2493,165218.9214.0144.6190.9186.0
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI14,85715,12714,97916,18115,864157.3159.1157.3169.1165.8
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN3,9273,8624,5833,9263,219189.7183.5214.8182.2149.4
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH4,6414,6634,2862,7703,089218.3220.6204.4132.6147.9
Columbus, OH3,4453,3034,1363,8533,192201.6191.4235.8217.3180.0
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX8,4168,36510,0649,1977,930144.6139.3163.8146.0125.9
Denver-Aurora, CO2,1472,2532,2382,6251,99591.093.590.8104.779.6
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI10,7668,5358,55410,8509,366239.9191.0191.5245.2211.7
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT9939889201,02996183.683.177.486.480.7
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX5,2137,3187,7577,2906,23298.7132.1137.8127.3108.8
Indianapolis, IN4,1424,4104,5434,1942,975252.5264.7268.0244.5173.4
Jacksonville, FL2,5782,9543,1132,9792,015206.5231.1239.3226.8153.4
Kansas City, MO-KS3,7693,8223,6833,2683,192193.5194.3185.5163.2159.4
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV2,4872,4782,1121,9181,553145.4139.4115.0102.883.2
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA12,69712,21011,0599,8329,77498.294.385.976.475.9
Louisville, KY-IN1,5511,7491,9082,3002,125128.3143.1154.7184.8170.7
Memphis, TN-MS-AR3,7824,6654,7564,4754,536299.9366.0371.4348.1352.8
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL4,4975,3565,1525,4715,23982.998.095.2101.096.8
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI4,0315,0064,9604463,588266.4331.5321.228.8231.6
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI2,9202,7802,8342,3451,80092.987.688.372.655.7
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN1,4741,7341,6921,5411,225103.6119.2111.299.479.0
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA2,6091,9622,7132,0452,082197.7191.5263.3180.3183.6
New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA15,53314,94915,39615,11615,25482.979.481.879.580.3
Oklahoma City, OK2,5482,3152,3732,4032,066220.3197.5198.9199.2171.3
Orlando, FL2,8483,3932,7432,7042,663147.3170.9135.0131.6129.6
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD7,7198,1638,6697,7247,407132.6140.1148.7132.3126.9
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ3,1334,2603,3332,2112,31781.1105.579.751.654.1
Pittsburgh, PA2,1572,0572,5992,5691,86690.486.8110.3109.379.4
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA1,3931,1281,0531,03382666.552.848.446.837.4
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA65069362145542740.143.038.828.526.7
Richmond, VA2,3611,7782,1992,6981,900200.8148.9181.3220.1155.0
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA3,0122,9943,1662,1991,92177.074.477.653.446.7
Rochester, NY1,8991,4571,2071,3451,465182.8140.7117.1130.1141.7
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA2,4502,2352,3151,7711,124120.0108.1110.783.953.3
Salt Lake City, UT46062357334624444.558.352.131.021.9
San Antonio, TX2,3002,7012,6013,1133,697121.7139.1130.7153.2182.0
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA2,6952,7672,3852,0661,82991.994.180.268.860.9
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA5,7136,0295,6955,0654,375137.6144.2135.5118.5102.4
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,0551,06589371256360.159.649.539.130.9
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA2,7043,0792,5722,1821,70084.494.377.765.250.8
St. Louis, MO-IL6,3916,5476,4835,0033,620230.0234.1231.2177.6128.5
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL2,9103,6673,8193,8523,818109.9135.9140.2140.9139.7
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC3,3552,5442,5044,9353,647203.7154.2151.0297.6219.9
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV4,4974,3584,6655,5575,32186.282.487.9103.799.3
U.S. MSAs TOTAL202,369209,106208,773197,714181,371126.9129.6128.3120.4110.4

*MSAs were selected on the basis of the largest population in the 2000 U.S. Census.

Note: 2008 Milwaukee County STD morbidity data were misclassified, resulting in incomplete case counts for MSA-Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO