Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 12. Gonorrhea – Reported Cases and Rates by State, Ranked by Rates, United States, 2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

Rank*StateCasesRate per
100,000 Population
1Mississippi7,241246.4
2Louisiana8,996204.0
3South Carolina8,318185.7
4Alabama7,498160.8
5Arkansas4,460156.2
6Illinois19,962154.7
7North Carolina13,870150.4
8Michigan14,704147.0
9Alaska990144.3
10Georgia13,687141.3
11Ohio15,988139.2
12Oklahoma4,673128.3
13Tennessee7,926127.5
14Texas29,295120.4
15Florida20,878113.9
16Maryland6,395113.5
17Delaware971111.2
18Missouri6,488109.8
19Indiana6,835107.2
20Virginia7,789100.3
U.S. TOTAL†301,17499.1
21Wisconsin5,20192.4
22Kentucky3,82789.6
23Kansas2,50589.4
24New York17,00487.2
25Pennsylvania10,13881.4
26Nebraska1,37677.2
27Connecticut2,55873.1
28Nevada1,72666.4
29California23,22863.2
30Colorado2,82357.2
31Iowa1,65855.2
32New Jersey4,76254.8
33New Mexico1,08254.5
34Arizona3,25050.0
35Hawaii63149.0
36Minnesota2,30344.1
37South Dakota34442.8
38Washington2,28534.9
39Rhode Island32230.6
40Massachusetts1,97630.4
41Oregon1,11329.4
42West Virginia47526.2
43North Dakota15123.5
YEAR 2010 TARGET19.0
44Wyoming7413.9
45Utah34112.5
46Maine14310.9
47New Hampshire1138.6
48Montana808.3
49Vermont508.0
50Idaho1107.2

* States were ranked in descending order by rate, number of cases, and alphabetically.

† Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 2,561 cases and a rate of 432.7, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 59 cases and rate of 33.5, Puerto Rico with 230 cases and rate of 5.8, and Virgin Islands with 115 cases and rate of 104.7).

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO