Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 37. Late and late latent syphilis*—Reported cases and rates by state/area and region listed in alphabetical order: United States and outlying areas, 2004-2008

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

State/AreaCasesRates per 100,000 Population
2004200520062007200820042005200620072008
Alabama2321932622542865.14.25.75.56.2
Alaska658660.90.81.20.90.9
Arizona57245552165078910.07.78.410.312.4
Arkansas142124921221495.24.53.34.35.3
California2,2932,5272,7732,7772,9956.47.07.67.68.2
Colorado907073631332.01.51.51.32.7
Connecticut10888106871093.12.53.02.53.1
Delaware26153831203.11.84.53.62.3
District of Columbia17414812015314731.426.920.626.025.0
Florida1,3641,4221,4451,8302,2727.88.08.010.012.4
Georgia7018989771,1421,3457.99.910.412.014.1
Hawaii25424638302.03.33.63.02.3
Idaho2521610131.81.50.40.70.9
Illinois6146637605227204.85.25.94.15.6
Indiana1641821111211282.62.91.81.92.0
Iowa19134337480.60.41.41.21.6
Kansas49514144411.81.91.51.61.5
Kentucky79547863771.91.31.91.51.8
Louisiana97969655151648521.715.412.912.011.3
Maine536770.40.20.50.50.5
Maryland3993875264823747.26.99.48.66.7
Massachusetts3071681721281144.82.62.72.01.8
Michigan4702972102622274.62.92.12.62.3
Minnesota968983721021.91.71.61.42.0
Mississippi2121602373053207.35.58.110.411.0
Missouri1141141661241712.02.02.82.12.9
Montana001020.00.00.10.00.2
Nebraska8122623210.50.71.51.31.2
Nevada189169117104718.17.04.74.12.8
New Hampshire2117209171.61.31.50.71.3
New Jersey3193752973453643.74.33.44.04.2
New Mexico97686662965.13.53.43.14.9
New York2,9792,0542,8332,7662,90315.510.714.714.315.0
North Carolina2852133525164803.32.54.05.75.3
North Dakota002120.00.00.30.20.3
Ohio1481531922191851.31.31.71.91.6
Oklahoma79505833512.21.41.60.91.4
Oregon50525133531.41.41.40.91.4
Pennsylvania2733083352643132.22.52.72.12.5
Rhode Island62355130305.73.34.82.82.8
South Carolina1942391551761204.65.63.64.02.7
South Dakota0210120.00.31.30.10.3
Tennessee4594935275375487.88.38.78.78.9
Texas2,2442,3362,5012,7803,07110.010.210.611.612.8
Utah5933382352.51.31.50.90.2
Vermont202010.30.00.30.00.2
Virginia3803613433282815.14.84.54.33.6
Washington1351441601351592.22.32.52.12.5
West Virginia6121311140.30.70.70.60.8
Wisconsin43374212430.80.70.80.20.8
Wyoming311250.60.20.20.41.0
U.S. TOTAL17,30016,04917,64418,25619,9455.95.45.96.16.6
Northeast4,0763,0483,8223,6363,8587.55.67.06.67.1
Midwest1,7251,6131,6861,4381,6902.62.42.52.22.5
South7,9557,8018,2759,27910,0407.57.37.68.49.1
West3,5443,5873,8613,9034,3575.35.35.65.66.2
Guam1316724377.89.54.113.821.3
Puerto Rico60855453568238115.614.213.617.39.7
Virgin Islands454413.74.63.73.60.9
OUTLYING AREAS62557554671041915.013.713.016.89.9
TOTAL17,92516,62418,19018,96620,3646.05.56.06.26.7

* Late and late latent syphilis includes late latent syphilis, latent syphilis of unknown duration, neurosyphilis, and late syphilis with clinical manifestations other than neurosyphilis.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO