Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table 2. Chlamydia—Reported cases and rates by state, ranked by rates: United States, 2008

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


Rank*StateCasesRate per
100,000 Population
1Mississippi21,253728.1
2Alaska4,861711.2
3South Carolina26,323597.2
4Alabama24,760535.0
5Louisiana22,659527.8
6Arkansas14,136498.7
7New Mexico9,262470.2
8Hawaii5,982466.1
9Illinois59,169460.4
10New York88,359457.9
11Tennessee28,038455.4
12Delaware3,868447.3
13Georgia42,629446.6
14Michigan44,923446.0
15Maryland24,669439.1
16Missouri24,817422.2
17Texas100,870422.0
18North Carolina37,516414.0
19Ohio47,117410.9
20Oklahoma14,803409.2
21California148,798407.1
22Virginia31,218404.8
U.S. TOTAL1,210,523401.3
23Colorado19,180394.5
24Arizona24,769390.8
25Florida71,017389.1
26Nevada9,670376.9
27Wisconsin20,996374.8
28South Dakota2,956371.3
29Connecticut12,519357.4
30Indiana22,154349.1
31Pennsylvania42,233339.7
32Kansas9,208331.7
33Washington21,402330.9
34Montana3,101323.7
35Nebraska5,573314.0
36Iowa9,372313.6
37Rhode Island3,317313.6
38Wyoming1,577301.6
39North Dakota1,921300.3
40Kentucky12,163286.8
41Oregon10,744286.7
42Idaho4,194279.7
43Minnesota14,351276.1
44Massachusetts17,503271.4
45New Jersey22,405257.9
46Utah6,021227.6
47Maine2,608198.0
48Vermont1,190191.5
49West Virginia3,316183.0
50New Hampshire2,109160.3

* States were ranked in descending order by rate, number of cases, and alphabetically by state.

Total includes cases reported by the District of Columbia with 6,924 cases and a rate of 1177.0, but excludes outlying areas (Guam with 687 cases and rate of 395.9, Puerto Rico with 6,874 cases and rate of 174.4, and Virgin Islands with 587 cases and rate of 534.5).

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO