Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Figure C. Percentage of GISP Participants Identifying as Men Who Have Sex with Men, 1999-2009

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

CLINIC% of cases
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
ALBUQUERQUE8.99.914.617.215.225.316.015.813.521.7
ATLANTA6.58.69.68.18.99.713.813.814.416.2
BALTIMORE3.12.73.14.04.54.76.17.59.511.8
BIRMINGHAM1.00.30.72.14.20.70.92.67.15.3
CHICAGO10.410.313.913.813.419.918.924.717.123.8
CINCINNATI3.12.44.34.92.43.72.73.55.08.0
CLEVELAND0.41.52.23.41.93.23.55.010.48.7
DALLAS2.84.46.67.18.411.210.912.413.912.0
DENVER16.822.729.721.725.031.522.928.621.532.2
DETROIT...3.31.42.01.79.44.63.8
GREENSBORO..3.14.25.59.66.46.57.215.2
HONOLULU29.331.625.833.122.823.056.841.427.846.6
KANSAS CITY3.11.7.....7.36.04.0
LAS VEGAS..3.811.013.110.510.415.015.118.5
LOS ANGELES...41.620.834.040.143.144.564.4
MIAMI8.217.712.320.224.320.613.815.218.425.9
MINNEAPOLIS.11.720.021.127.422.921.523.020.149.6
NEW ORLEANS1.12.42.35.74.88.76.15.25.27.4
NEW YORK CITY......17.318.328.715.7
OKLAHOMA CITY...6.24.77.04.36.76.24.3
ORANGE COUNTY39.354.352.059.648.444.451.151.352.974.1
PHILADELPHIA4.49.311.79.413.012.711.326.426.920.4
PHOENIX9.113.39.816.321.413.114.917.529.532.4
PORTLAND17.632.922.326.931.150.251.254.657.152.9
RICHMOND.......15.43.718.2
SAN DIEGO47.650.064.862.548.054.165.566.077.381.3
SAN FRANCISCO69.966.474.670.870.971.168.772.766.871.7
SEATTLE32.138.658.056.361.558.853.749.242.063.9

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO