Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home
Share
Compartir

Alcohol Use Quiz


1. What does "FASDs" mean?
 

a) Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders
b) Facts About Special Disorders
c) Federation of American Science Disorders
d) Febrile Alcohol Syndrome Diseases


2. Is it possible to prevent FASDs (fetal alcohol spectrum disorders)?
 

a) Yes
b) No
c) Sometimes


3. When is it safe to drink alcohol during pregnancy?
 

a) During the first three months
b) During the last three months
c) Once in awhile
d) Never


4. Which of the following are safe to drink during pregnancy?
 

a) Beer
b) Red wine
c) Hard alcohol
d) None of the above


5. Is it okay to drink alcohol before becoming pregnant?
 

a) Yes
b) No
c) Depends


6. If a woman drank alcohol during her first pregnancy and the baby was born healthy, is it okay for her to drink alcohol during her next pregnancy?
 

a) Yes
b) No
c) Depends


7. If a woman has an FASD (fetal alcohol spectrum disorder), but does not drink during pregnancy, can her child have an FASD?
 

a) Yes
b) No
c) Maybe


8. How much alcohol is safe to drink during pregnancy?
 

a) One glass of wine
b) Two light beers
c) One shot of hard alcohol
d) None of the above


9. Can a father's drinking cause harm to the baby?
 

a) Yes
a) No
b) Maybe


10. Which of the following is considered "one drink" of wine?
 

a) 3 ounces
b) 5 ounces
c) 8 ounces
d) 12 ounces

 


 

[Return to top of page]

CORRECT!

Answer: A
The term FASDs stands for fetal alcohol spectrum disorders.

FASDs are a group of conditions that can occur in a person whose mother drank alcohol during pregnancy. These effects can include physical problems and problems with behavior and learning. Often, a person with an FASD has a mix of these problems.

CORRECT!

Answer: A
FASDs are 100% preventable. If a woman doesn't drink alcohol while she is pregnant, her child cannot have an FASD.

CORRECT!

Answer: D
There is no safe time to drink alcohol while pregnant.

When a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, so does her unborn baby. Alcohol in the mother's blood passes through the placenta to the baby through the umbilical cord. Drinking alcohol during pregnancy can cause miscarriage, stillbirth, and a range of lifelong disorders, known as fetal alcohol spectrum disorders (FASDs).

CORRECT!

Answer: D
All drinks containing alcohol can hurt an unborn baby, even beer and wine, including red wine.

A standard drink is defined as .60 ounces of pure alcohol. This is equivalent to one 12-ounce beer or wine cooler, one 5-ounce glass of wine, or 1.5 ounces of 80 proof distilled spirits (hard liquor). Some alcoholic drinks have high alcohol concentrations and come in larger containers (22-45 ounce containers). There is no safe kind of alcohol.

CORRECT!

Answer: C
Women should not drink alcohol if they are trying to get pregnant or are sexually active and do not use effective birth control. This is because a woman could become pregnant and not know for several weeks or more. In the United States half of all pregnancies are unplanned.

CORRECT!

Answer: B
Every pregnancy is different. Drinking alcohol may hurt one baby more than another. Some women can drink heavily during pregnancy and their babies do not seem to have any problems. Others drink less and their babies show various signs of alcohol exposure.

CORRECT!

Answer: B
FASDs are not genetic or hereditary.

If a woman drinks alcohol during her pregnancy, her baby can be born with an FASD. But if a woman has an FASD, her own child cannot have an FASD, unless she drinks alcohol during pregnancy.

CORRECT!

Answer: D
There is no known safe amount of alcohol to drink while pregnant.

When a pregnant woman drinks alcohol, so does her unborn baby. Alcohol in the mother's blood passes through the placenta to the baby through the umbilical cord. Drinking alcohol during pregnancy can cause miscarriage, stillbirth, and a range of lifelong disorders, known as fetal alcohol spectrum disorders (FASDs).

CORRECT!

Answer: C
How alcohol affects the male sperm is currently being studied. Whatever the effects are found to be, they are not fetal alcohol spectrum disorders (FASDs). FASDs are caused specifically by the mother's alcohol use during pregnancy.

However, the father's role is important. He can help the woman avoid drinking alcohol during pregnancy. He can encourage her to abstain from alcohol by avoiding social situations that involve drinking. He can also help her by avoiding alcohol himself.

CORRECT!

Answer: B
5 ounces of wine (a little more than half a cup) is considered "one drink."

 

To learn more about FASDs visit our Facts Web Page.

 


 

Learn More about Health Insurance Market Place

 

Only 1 in 6 adults has ever had a health professional talk to them about alcohol.

 

CDC 24/7 – Saving Lives. Protecting People. Saving Money Through Prevention. Learn More About How CDC Works For You…

 

Contact Us:
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

    National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities

    Division of Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities

    1600 Clifton Road
    MS E-86
    Atlanta, GA 30333
  • 800-CDC-INFO
    (800-232-4636)
    TTY: (888) 232-6348
  • Contact CDC-INFO
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30333, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO