Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Table A1. Selected STDs - Percentage of Unknown, Missing, or Invalid Values for Selected Variables by State and by Nationally Notifiable STD, 2012


StatePrimary and Secondary SyphilisGonorrheaChlamydia
Percentage Unknown Race/EthnicityPercentage Unknown AgePercentage Unknown SexPercentage Unknown Sex PartnerPercentage Unknown Race/EthnicityPercentage Unknown AgePercentage Unknown SexPercentage Unknown Race/EthnicityPercentage Unknown AgePercentage Unknown Sex
Alabama0.00.00.032.928.80.10.532.90.10.7
Alaska0.00.00.0100.00.30.00.01.00.00.0
Arizona0.50.00.099.015.00.00.019.90.00.0
Arkansas1.20.00.012.19.60.10.012.90.10.0
California3.60.10.58.126.10.50.333.70.40.2
Colorado5.80.00.03.413.90.00.028.10.00.0
Connecticut0.01.80.012.734.50.10.153.40.30.6
Delaware0.00.00.089.52.80.00.03.20.00.0
District of Columbia1.20.00.018.234.20.10.436.40.10.5
Florida0.40.00.06.17.70.00.021.40.00.0
Georgia3.00.00.145.828.60.10.737.70.10.8
Hawaii0.00.00.013.043.30.10.051.20.10.0
Idaho0.00.00.023.130.50.60.032.00.20.0
Illinois1.90.00.020.017.50.00.223.10.00.2
Indiana1.80.00.02.711.10.00.114.70.00.1
Iowa8.60.00.04.38.70.00.013.20.00.0
Kansas0.00.00.04.214.90.00.033.90.00.0
Kentucky0.00.00.02.720.60.50.228.40.60.3
Louisiana0.00.00.013.610.60.00.012.30.00.0
Maine5.90.00.05.912.10.20.025.10.40.1
Maryland0.20.00.06.019.50.40.028.70.30.2
Massachusetts6.30.00.021.223.10.00.033.60.10.2
Michigan0.70.70.08.529.40.10.131.70.10.2
Minnesota7.60.00.010.220.10.00.424.90.00.3
Mississippi4.00.70.04.017.20.00.021.50.00.0
Missouri1.30.00.02.57.40.00.012.00.00.0
Montana*0.00.00.050.04.60.00.06.60.00.0
Nebraska*25.00.00.087.522.80.10.333.50.10.4
Nevada3.50.00.01.826.70.00.131.20.00.0
New Hampshire0.00.00.02.810.20.00.010.20.00.0
New Jersey3.55.20.014.038.812.90.257.011.10.3
New Mexico12.90.00.03.032.20.00.130.70.00.0
New York4.20.00.321.231.50.10.140.10.10.1
North Carolina0.00.00.04.913.10.00.317.00.00.2
North Dakota*25.00.00.00.017.00.30.322.40.00.0
Ohio0.20.00.07.820.60.20.026.50.10.0
Oklahoma0.00.00.04.88.50.00.011.90.00.0
Oregon4.70.00.028.38.30.00.020.60.00.0
Pennsylvania4.00.00.013.826.90.00.034.10.00.1
Rhode Island0.00.00.02.38.90.00.017.80.00.0
South Carolina0.00.00.02.732.30.10.336.70.10.2
South Dakota0.00.00.011.13.10.00.317.90.00.0
Tennessee1.90.00.01.92.40.00.12.90.00.1
Texas0.10.10.02.96.50.10.19.20.10.1
Utah0.00.00.011.90.00.00.00.00.00.0
Vermont*0.00.00.00.02.00.00.01.60.00.0
Virginia0.00.00.04.917.50.00.128.20.10.1
Washington21.90.00.06.016.50.10.021.60.10.0
West Virginia*0.00.00.00.06.60.00.07.30.00.0
Wisconsin8.80.00.059.321.20.00.022.30.00.0
Wyoming*0.00.00.00.09.10.00.016.10.00.0
U.S. TOTAL2.60.10.113.719.20.40.225.80.30.2

* Percentages for primary and secondary syphilis are based on less than 10 cases.

NOTE: Unknown includes unknown, missing, or invalid data values.

Next Table

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO